Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ค่าโมดูลัสคืนตัวของดินผสมซีเมนต์สำหรับการออกแบบผิวทาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Resilient modulus of soil - cement mix for pavement design
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเชษฐ์ ลิขิตเลอสรวง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1376
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันการออกแบบถนนโดยทั้วไปนั้น วิศวกรผุ้ออกแบบมักจะใช้แนวทางออกแบบโดยใช้ค่าดัชนีเป็นหลัก เช่นค่า (California Bearing Ratio (CBR) ค่า Plasticity Index (PI) เป็นตัวกำหนดความหนาของชั้นโครงสร้างทางในชั้นต่างๆ ซึ่งวิธีดังกล่าวได้มองข้ามพฤติกรรมของดินไป โดยตัวอย่างการออกแบบที่ถูกต้องนั้นอาจนำวัดค่ากำลังรับแรงเฉือนของดินแบบไม่ระบายน้ำ (Undrained Shear Strength, Sᵤ) และความรู้ทางด้านการคืนตัวของดินซึ่งพัฒนามาจากความรุ้ทางด้าน Plastic Strain ภายใต้สภาวะน้ำหนักที่ซ้ำไปซ้ำมามาประกอบการพิจารณา ซึ่งในปัจจุบันได้มีการพัฒนาการออกแบบโครงสร้างถนนมากขึ้น ซึ่งจะใช้แนวคิดในการออกแบบถนนเชิงวิเคราะห์เข้ามาใช้ในการออกแบบ โดยจะมุ่งเน้นในการคำนวณหาความเค้นหรือความเครียดวิกฤตของวัสดุ ซึ่งในวัสดุงานทางนั้นมีอาจจะสมมุติว่าเป็น Visco - Elastic Materials และไม่เป็นของแข็งตลอดทั้งชั้น ทำให้จำเป็นที่จะต้องใช้ค่าพารามิเเตอร์ที่สอดคล้องต่อพฤติกรรมดังกล่าว เช่น ค่ากำลังรับแรงเฉือนทางอ้อม ค่าโมดูลัสคืนตัวเป็นต้น สำหรับในประเทศไทยนั้นได้มีการพัฒนาการใช้วัสดุที่ปรับปรุงคุณภาพมาใช้ในการก่อสร้างชั้นโครงสร้างทาง เนื่องจากการเกิดปัญหาที่วัสดุในท้องถิ่นที่ทำการก่อสร้างนั้นมีคุณภาพไม่เพียงพอต่อการใข้งาน ในบางครั้งจะต้องนำเข้าวัสดุจากแหล่งที่ไกลออกไปมาใช้ในการก่อสร้าง ทำให้งบประมาณนั้นมีค่าสูงขึ้น การปรับปรุงคุณภาพดินผสมซีเมนต์จึงเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่นิยมใช้กันมากในปัจจุบัน จากหลักการออกแบบถนนเชิงเคราะห์ทำให้จะต้องมีการนำค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมกับการออกแบบโครงสร้างทางที่ใช้วัสดุดินผสมซีเมนต์ด้วย โดยงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการปรับปรุงคุณภาพดินจากภูมิภาคต่างๆ ในประเทศไทยได้แก่ ภาคกลาง และ ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ โดยที่จะใช้ปริมาณซีเมนต์ในการผสมร้อยละ 2.0, 3.5, 5.0, 6.5 ตามลำดับ จากการทดสอบค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดแบบไม่จำกัดพบว่าตัวอย่างดินภาคสำหรับค่าโมดูลัสคืนตัวที่ได้นั้นมีแนวโน้มที่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อใช้ปริมาณซีเมนต์ผสมมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In general practice, most engineers usually refer to the index properties such as California Bearing Ratio (CBR) value, plasticity index to design the pavement layers. This however, does not reflect any real beaviour of pavement structures. Therefore, the analytical design approach which is taken to account of stress-strain-strength characteristic should be more realistic approach to the future pavement design. Shear strength of soil and resilient modulus (M[subscriptR]) based on the plasticity theory are often used in the analytical design method. In the analysis, the pavement material is assumed is be visco-elasticity and not necessary to be rigid layers. This leads to the more research development on material parameter to better explain the pavement material characteristic. This research focuses on the evaluation of unconfined compressive strength (q), indirect tensile strength (sigma[subscript T) and resillient modulus (M[subscriptR]) of soil-cement mixing material. This is because the soil-cement mixing material is popular ground improvement technique for Thailand pavement design. The soil specimens are collected from the North-East and Central part of Thailand and mixed with the cement at 2.0, 3.5, 5.0, and 6.5%. The research find out that the North-East specimens are quite poor in terms of strength. For specimens, the indirect tensile strength and resilient modulus are increase when the cement content increases as expected.
Creative Commons License