Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณสมบัติของผิวทางประเภทสโตนแมสติกแอสฟัลต์ที่ใช้ตะกรันจากการผลิตเหล็กกล้าเป็นวัสดุมวลรวม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Properties of stonemastic asphalt using steelmakings slag aggregate
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดิเรก ลาวัณย์ศิริ
Second Advisor
ทวีสิทธิ์ อยู่ประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1375
Abstract
ปัจจุบันถนนที่ใช้งานส่วนใหญ่ในประเทศไทยเป็นถนนประเภทแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีต ซึ่งต้องรองรับการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องของปริมาณจราจรและน้ำหนักบรรทุกที่มักสูงเกินกว่าข้อกำหนดในการออกแบบ ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้ผิวทางเกิดความเสียหายในรูปแบบต่างๆ ในงานศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติของผิวทางสโตนแมสติกแอสฟัลต์ และเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติของผิวทางสโตนแมสติกแอสฟัลต์ ที่ใช้หินแกรนิตกับตะกรันเหล็กเป็นวัสดุมวลรวมและโพลิเมอร์โมดิฟายด์แอสฟัลต์เป็นวัสดุเชื่อมประสาน โดยใช้ขนาดคละจำนวน 3 แบบ และได้ทำการทดสอบที่บดอัดด้วยวิธีมาร์แชล และบดอัดด้วยเครื่องมือไจราโตรี่ (Gyratory Compactor) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสโตนแมสติกแอสฟัลต์ที่ใช้วัสดุมวลรวมตะกรันเตาหลอมจะมีค่าความหนาแน่น ค่าเสถียรภาพ ค่าต้านทานต่อแรงดึง และค่าความต้านทานแรงเสียดทานที่สูงกว่า ส่วนช่องว่างอากาศระหว่างมวลรวม ช่องว่างที่บรรจุด้วยแอสฟัลต์ ไม่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษายังพบว่าสโตนแมสติกแอสฟัลต์ที่ใช้วัสดุตะกรันเตาหลอมและหินแกรนิตยังมีความต้านทานการหลุดลอกได้ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The majority of roads in Thailand are asphalt concrete pavements. They are subjected to continuous increase in traffic volume and over loaded which traffic exceeded their designed capacity. These damage the road surface which is followed by some other adverse effects. The object of this study is to investigate the properties of stone mastic asphalt using steel furnace slag aggregate as an alternative to granite and polymer modified asphalt as a binder. Three gradations of aggregate are employed in the study where Marshals and Gyratory Compaction methods are used in compaction of the specimen. The result reveals that the stone mastic asphalt using steel furnace slag aggregate has higher density, higher stability, higher indirect tensile strength and skid resistance value. But there are no difference in VMA and VFB. Furthermore stone mastic asphalt using steel furnace slag aggregate and granite exhibits good stripping resistance.
Creative Commons License