Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมกำลังรับแรงเฉือนและความหนืดของดินโคลน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Shear strength and viscosity behaviors of slury clay
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย อุกฤษฏชน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1364
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกำลังเฉือนกับความหนืดของดินเหนียวอ่อน ดินเหนียวที่ใช้เก็บมาจากบริเวณถนนพระราม 9 การเตรียมตัวอย่างกระทำโดยร่อนผ่านตะแกรงเบอร์ 40 เพื่อควบคุมคุณภาพดินเหนียวมิให้มีเม็ดกรวดและทรายปน การหากำลังเฉือนทดสอบด้วยเครื่องทดสอบหากำลังเฉือนแบบใบพัดในห้องปฏิบัติการ พารามิเตอร์ที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วย ขนาดของใบพัดที่ใช้เฉือนดิน อัตราเร็วในการหมุนของใบพัด และความชื้นของดิน การหาค่าความหนืดทดสอบด้วยเครื่อง Rotational Viscometer ออกแบบตามมาตรฐาน ASTM C1276 พารามิเตอร์ที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วย อัตราเร็ว ความชื้นของดิน การสอบเทียบเครื่องมือนี้กระทำกับวัสดุมาตรฐาน คือน้ำมันเครื่องเกรด SAE30และSAE50 โดยนำมาหาค่าความหนืดด้วยเครื่อง Brookfield Model DV-III ผลการสอบเทียบเครื่องประดิษฐ์ใหม่นี้มีค่า Shape Factor, K เท่ากับ 0.0022236 การทดสอบหากำลังเฉือนในดินเหนียว กระทำกับดินที่ความชื้นอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 75% - 125% หรือดัชนีเหลวเท่ากับ 1.2-2.5 และอัตราเร็วในการหมุนประมาณ 46-278 องศา/นาที ได้มีการประเมินผลออกเป็น 2 ค่าคือ Peak shear strength และ Residual shear strength การวิเคราะห์ผลเลือกใช้ Residual shear strength พบว่ากำลังเฉือน (C[subscript u) มีความสัมพันธ์กับดัชนีเหลว (liquidity index, LI.)แบบปฏิภาคผกผันโดยได้สมการความสัมพันธ์คือ c[subscript u] = 10.41.LI [superscript -4.45], R[superscript 2]=97.86% โดยอัตราเร็วในการหมุน และขนาดของใบพัดไม่มีผลต่อกำลังเฉือนของดินเหนียว การทดสอบหาค่าความหนืดในดินเหนียว ที่มีความชื้นอยู่ในระหว่าง 85%-140% หรือดัชนีเหลว (LI.) เท่ากับ 1.5-3.0 และความเร็วในการหมุน (N) ประมาณ 0.4-40 รอบต่อนาที ความหนืด (eta) มีความสัมพันธ์กับดัชนีเหลวแบบปฏิภาคผกผัน โดยสมการความสัมพันธ์คือ eta = มีความสัมพันธ์กับดัชนีเหลวแบบปฏิภาคผกผัน โดยสมการความสัมพันธ์คือ eta = 1.95x10[superscript4].LI[superscript 0.9816]. N [superscript -0.937], R[superscript 2] = 97.1% ผลการทดสอบแสดงว่าความหนืดมีค่าลดลงเมื่ออัตราเร็วเพิ่มขึ้นจากทฤษฏีของไหลสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ดินเหนียวเป็นวัสดุที่มีคุณสมบัติเป็น ของไหลแบบนอนนิวทอเนี่ยนคล้ายกับประเภทสูโดพลาสติก แต่มีความเค้นคลากเริ่มต้านค่าหนึ่ง กำลังเฉือนและความหนืดมีความสัมพันธ์แบบปฏิภาคโดยตรงกัน โดยได้สมการความสัมพันธ์คือ eta=1.96x10[superscript 3].c[subscript u [superscript 0.9816]. N[superscript -0.937]
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the relationship between undrained shear strength and viscosity of soft clay. The clay sample was collected from Phra Ram 9 Road. Preparation of sample was carried out of by sieving through sieve#40 for controlling quality of clay without inclusion of grains of gravel and sand. Undrained shear strength was determined by the laboratory vane shear test. Studied parameters in this investigation consisted of vane blade size, rotation speed, and moisture content of clay. The viscosity was studied by the rotational viscometer equipment designed according to the ASTM C1276. Studied parameters in this investigation also included rotation speed, and moisture content of clay. The calibration of this instrument was carried out by using two standard materials, namely engine oil grade SAE30 and SAE50 with the Brookfield device. This calibration showed that the equipment shape factor, K=0.0022236. The laboratory vane shear tests were carried out with clay, where moisture content=75%-125% or liquidity index=1.2-2.5, and rotation speed=46-278 degree/min. There are two types of shear strength measurement, peak shear strength and residual shear strength and found that the undrained shear strength (c[subscript u]) grew inversely proportional to the liquidity index (LI.) as: (c[subscript u]) = 10.41 LI [superscript -4.45] | R[superscript 2] = 97.86%. However, parameters of rotation speed and vane blade size had very small effect to undrained shear strength. The viscosity of clay was tested with clay, where moisture content = 85%-140% or liquidity index =. 1.5-3.0, and rotation speed (N) = 0.4-40 round/min. The viscosity (eta) showed inverse relationship with liquidity index (LI) as: eta=1.95x10[superscript 4].LI[superscript 0.9816.N[superscript -0.937], R[superscript2]=97.1%. The results of test showed that viscosity decreased with increaseing of rotation speed. Based on theory of rheology, it could be concluded that clay was a Non-newtonian material, whose behavior was pseudoplastic but had initial yield stress. Undrained shear strength had direct proportional to the viscosity as: eta=1.96x10[superscript3.c[subscript u] [superscript 0.9816].N[superscript -0.937].
Creative Commons License