Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกัดเซาะรอบเสาเข็มกลุ่มที่มีครอบหัวเข็มภายใต้คลื่นและกระแสน้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Scour around a group of piles with pile cap under combined waves and current
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสรี จันทรโยธา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1356
Abstract
การศึกษานี้ ได้นำเสนอผลการทดลอง จากการศึกษาการกัดเซาะรอบเสาเข็มกลุ่มที่มีครอบหัวเข็มขนาดความหนาต่างๆกันภายใต้การกระทำของคลื่นและกระแสน้ำร่วมกัน การทดลองได้ดำเนินการภายใต้เงื่อนไขการกัดเซาะของน้ำไหลที่ไม่มีตะกอนปนและการไหลของน้ำเป็นแบบคงที่ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงกับเวลา คลื่นที่ใช้ในการทดลองเป็นคลื่นสม่ำเสมอเคลื่อนตัวไปทิศทางเดียวกันกับกระแสน้ำ และกระทำกับครอบหัวเข็มทางด้านแคบ แบบจำลองที่ใช้ในการทดลองมีรูปแบบเป็น เสาเข็มกลุ่มทรงกระบอกวงกลม วางตั้งตรงในแนวดิ่ง จัดเรียงเบบ 3x4 ระยะช่วงเสาเข็มเท่ากับ 3 เท่าของขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางเสาเข็ม และมีครอบหัวเข็มรูปทรงสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้าตัดมุม เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลของความหนาของครอบหัวเข็มต่อความลึกหลุมกัดเซาะของเสาเข็มกลุ่มได้ใช้ขนาดของครอบหัวเข็มที่มีอัตราส่วนของความหนาครอบหัวเข็มที่จมอยู่ในน้ำต่อความลึกของน้ำ (t [subscript s]/y [subscript o]) ที่แตกต่างกัน 9 ค่า ซึ่งมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.2 ถึง 1.0 จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ความลึกหลุมกัดเซาะของเสาเข็มกลุ่ม เพิ่มขึ้นการเพิ่มของอัตราส่วนความหนาของครอบหัวเข็มในน้ำเทียบกับความลึกน้ำ (t [subscript s]/y [subscript o]) และอัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นของหลุมกัดเซาะจะสูงในช่วงค่า t [subscript s]/y [subscript o] น้อยๆ และค่อยๆลดลงตามการเพิ่มของ t [subscript s]/y [subscript o] และจากการพิจารณาอิทธิพลของกระแสน้ำและคลื่นต่อความลึกหลุมกัดเซาะพบว่า ความลึกหลุมกัดเซาะเพิ่มขึ้นในอัตราที่สูงตามค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่แสดงถึงสัดส่วนของความเร็วกระแสน้ำในส่วนประกอบการไหล (U [subscript cw]) ในช่วงไม่เกิน 0.6 และอัตราการเพิ่มขึ้น เริ่มลดลงจนมีค่าเข้าใกล้สู่ความลึกหลุมกัดเซาะของกรณีที่กระทำโดยกระแสน้ำอย่างเดียว เมื่อ U [subscript cw]มีค่ามากกว่า 0.6 นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษายังพบว่าความลึกของหลุมกัดเซาะมีอัตราการเพิ่มที่สูงตามการเพิ่มค่าของกลุ่มตัวแปรที่แสดงถึงคุณลักษณะของคลื่นในรูปของค่า KC ในช่วงที่มีค่าน้อยๆ และอัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นเริ่มลดลงจนมีค่าเข้าใกล้สู่ความลึกหลุมกัดเซาะของกรณีที่กระทำโดยกระแสน้ำเพียงอย่างเดียวเมื่อ KC มีค่ามากกว่า 300 จากการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างความลึกหลุมกัดเซาะภายใต้การกระทำของคลื่นและกระแสน้ำร่วมกัน กับความลึกหลุมกัดเซาะภายใต้การกระทำของกระแสน้ำอย่างเดียว ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่า ความลึกหลุมกัดเซาะภายใต้การกระทำของคลื่นและกระแสน้ำร่วมกันจะมีค่ามากกว่า ความลึกหลุดกัดเซาะภายใต้การกระทำของกระแสน้ำอย่างเดียว ประมาณ 1.2 เท่าโดยเฉลี่ย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study presents the results of an experimental investigation on the scour around a group of piles with different pile cap thicknesses which were subjected to combined waves and current. The experiments were carried out under steady and clear water scour conditions. Regular waves were used in the experiments. The waves and current were codirectional and perpendicular to the narrow side of the pile cap. The 3x4 vertical circular piles with the pile spacing three-time pile diameter and the rectangular pile cap with chamfered corners were used in the experiments. Nine values of submerged pile cap thickness to water depth ratio (t [subscript s]/y [subscript o]) ranging from 0.2 to 1.0 were tested, in order to investigate the effect of pile cap thickness on the depth of the pile scour hole. The experimental results showed that the maximum scour depth increased as the submerged pile cap thickness to water depth ratio (t [subscript s]/y [subscript o]) increased. The rate of scouring decreased eventually as the t [subscript s]/y [subscript o] ratio increased. In addition, the higher scouring rate was found at the smaller value of the U [subscript cw] (the current component to the flow parameter) and the scouring depth attained its steady-current scour at the U [subscript cw] greater than 0.6. The experiment also indicated that the scour depth increased as the Keulegan-Carpenter number (KC) increased. The increasing rate of the scouring decreased as the KC number increased and attained constant at the KC number greater than 300 which was the equilibrium scour depth of steady-current scour condition. In comparing between the scour depth under combined waves and current action and under current action solely, it was found that the scour depth under combined waves and current was larger than the scour depth under current only by the factor of about 1.2 on the average.
Share
COinS