Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและสร้างเครื่องเจียระไนพลอยแบบอัตโนมัติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and development of an automatic faceting machine for precious stones
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1352
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ทำการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการออกแบบและสร้างเครื่องเจียระไนพลอย โดยเครื่องเจียระไนพลอยที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้เป็นเครื่องที่มีแกนการเคลื่อนที่ทั้งหมด 6 แกน โดยมีแกนที่จะต้องทำการควบคุมการเคลื่อนที่แบบแม่นยำอยู่ 4 แกน ซึ่งถูกควบคุมการเคลื่อนที่ด้วยระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ และแกนที่ต้องควบคุมการเคลื่อนที่แบบปกติ 2 แกน คือแกนการหมุนเปลี่ยนจานเจียระไนและแกนการหมุนของจานเจียระไน ตัวเครื่องประกอบด้วยจานเจียระไน 3 จาน ทำให้สามารถทำการเจียระไนได้ทั้ง 3 ระดับ คือ เจียระไนหยาบ เจียระไนกึ่งละเอียด และเจียระไนละเอียด การทดสอบเครื่องเจียระไนพลอยที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นมานั้น ทดสอบโดยทำการเจียระไนเหลี่ยมกลม ซึ่งพลอยที่นำมาใช้ในการทดสอบคือ คิวบิค เซอร์โคเนีย ที่มีความแข็งระดับ 8.5 โมร์ 2 ชุด มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 8 มิลลิเมตร และ 5.5 มิลลิเมตร ผลการทดสอบทั้ง 2 ชุดที่ได้จากการประเมินจากสถาบันวิจัยและพัฒนาอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับแห่งชาติ ดดยใช้สัดส่วนของพลอยในการประเมิน ผลอยู่ในระดับปานกลางและดีตามลำดับ หากพิจารณาขนาดของพลอยในแต่ละกลุ่มการทดลอง พบว่าผลการพิจารณาไปในทิศทางเดียวกันและอยู่ในเกณฑ์การประเมินที่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis describes the design and development of an automatic faceting machine. The faceting machine has 6 motion axes. Four axes are necessary for the grinding process and need to be controlled precisely. The motions of these four axes are controlled by a microcomputer control. The other two axes are the grinding wheels rotation and the grinding wheel table turning. There are 3 grinding wheels installed on a table used for rough grinding, semi-polish grinding, and polishing. Cubic Zirconia is used as the testing gemstone. The hardness of the cubic zirconia is 8.5 Mohs. The test consists of two batches of 5.5 mm. and 8 mm. in diameter. The results of the experiment, which certified by the Gem and Jewelry Institute of Thailand (GIT), are in the level of good for 5.5 mm. and fair for 8 mm. The proportional ratio is a criterion in the measurement. But if we consider only the size uniformity in each batch, the output will be considered in the acceptable range.
Creative Commons License