Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของมุมเอียงต่อการถ่ายเทความร้อนผ่านระบบหลังคา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of roof angle on heat transfer a building roof system
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตุลย์ มณีวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1349
Abstract
ในอดีตได้มีการศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลต่างๆที่มีผลต่อการถ่ายเทความร้อนผ่านระบบหลังคา ไม่ว่าจะเป็นชนิดของวัสดุมุงหลังคา | มุมเอียงหลังคา, รูปทรงของหลังคา | อัตราการระบายอากาศผ่านช่องใต้หลังคา | ทิศทางการวางตัวของอาคาร เป็นต้น ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลต่างๆเหล่านี้ สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการออกแบบระบบหลังคา เพื่อการประหยัดพลังงาน แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาใดที่ระบุแน่ชัดว่าอิทธิพลของมุมเอียงหลังคา มีผลอย่างไรต่อการถ่ายเทความร้อนผ่านระบบหลังคา วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาถึงกลไกของการถ่ายเทความร้อนผ่านระบบหลังคา เน้นในส่วนของอิทธิพลของมุมเอียงหลังคาที่มีผลต่อการถ่ายเทความร้อนผ่านระบบหลังคา เมื่อค่าสภาพการเปล่งรังสีของวัสดุมุงหลังคาเป็นฟังก์ชั่นของมุม โดยนำวิธีสมดุลความร้อน ซึ่งเป็นวิธีหนึ่งในการหาภาระความร้อน มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการคำนวณหาความร้อนที่ถ่ายเทผ่านระบบหลังคา คอมพิวเตอร์โปรแกรมที่นำมาวิเคราะห์ถึงอิทธิพลของมุมเอียงหลังคา ถูกประดิษฐ์ขึ้นเพื่อใช้ในการหาปริมาณความร้อนรายชั่วโมงรวมตลอดทั้งปี สำหรับระบบหลังคา 2 รูปทรง คือ ระบบหลังคาทรงหน้าจั่วและระบบหลังคาทรงปั้นหยาแบบมีช่องใต้หลังคา ที่อัตราการระบายอากาศผ่านช่องใต้หลังคาตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 100 ACH ที่ทิศทางการวางตัวของอาคารเปลี่ยนไปจากเดิม 90 องศา ที่ความหนาของฉนวนกันความร้อนตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 5 นิ้ว และที่ตำแหน่งติดตั้งฉนวนกันความร้อนบนฝ้าเพดานหรือใต้วัสดุมุงหลังคา ผลจากการศึกษา พบว่า เมื่อมุมเอียงหลังคามีค่าความชันเพิ่มขึ้น การถ่ายเทความร้อนผ่านระบบหลังคาจะลดลงประมาณ 3 ถึง 7% กล่าวคือ ที่มุมเอียงหลังคา 10 องศา ความร้อนที่ถ่ายเทผ่านระบบหลังคาจะลดลง 3% และที่มุมเอียงหลังคา 40 องศา ความร้อนที่ถ่ายเทผ่านระบบหลังคาจะลดลง 7% นอกจากนั้นแล้วยังพบอีกด้วยว่า ค่าสภาพการเปล่งรังสีที่ใช้ในการคำนวณ ไม่มีความจำเป็นต้องใช้ค่าสภาพการเปล่งรังสีที่เป็นฟังก์ชั่นของมุม เนื่องจากผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการคำนวณ เมื่อใช้ค่าสภาพการเปล่งรังสีที่เป็นฟังก์ชั่นของมุมกับที่ไม่เป็นฟังก์ชั่นของมุมนั้น ไม่มีความแตกต่างที่มีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are many previous studies in the past on the factors effecting heat transfer through building roof system such as the effect of roof materials, roof angles, roof shapes, ventilation rate through attic space, and building direction, etc. Those results could be applied to the design of building roof system for energy saving; however, it has not been any particular study on how the roof angle affects the heat transfer through building roof system.The purpose of this thesis is to study the mechanism of heat transfer through building roof system emphasizing on the effect of roof angle when emissivity is also a function of angle. Heat Balance Method, which is the method for calculating heat transmission load, was applied to calculate heat transfer through building roof system. Computer program to analyze the effect of roof angle was created to calculate the summation of heat transfer for each hour all year round for two types of roof system, i.e., the gable roof and the hip roof system. For each roof system, the ventilation rate was varied from 0 to 100 ACH, building orientation was also vary in two directions, the insulation thickness was varied from 0 to 5 inches, and the installation position of insulation was also varied for two locations, i.e., above the ceiling or beneath the roof tile.Results from the study show that as the roof angle increases, the heat transfer through building roof system decreases from about 3 to 7%, i.e., at 10 degree of roof angle the heat transfer decreases 3% and at 40 degree of roof angle the heat transfer decreases 7%. Moreover, the results also indicated that the emissivity value used in the calculation does not need to be a function of angle. This is because the results from the calculation using the angle-dependent and angle-independent emissivity differ only very slightly.
Share
COinS