Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและสร้างเครื่องยนต์สเตอร์ลิง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and construction of an experimental stirling engine
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพบูลย์ ศรีภคากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1348
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการสร้างเครื่องยนต์สเตอร์ลิงแบบอัลฟา โดยดัดแปลงจากเครื่องอัดอากาศแบบสองสูบรูป ตัววี โดยใช้วิธีสมการเชิงประจักษ์ วิธี Schmidt analysis และวิธี Adiabatic เพื่อประเมินสมรรถนะการทำงาน เบื้องต้นพร้อมด้วยพิจารณาถึงปัญหาหลักในการนำเครื่องอัดอากาศมาปรับใช้ ได้แก่ การออกแบบและ สร้างอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน ฮีทเตอร์ คูลเลอร์ และรีเจนเนอเรเตอร์ การปรับลดความเสียดทานใน ระบบ รวมถึงการชีลระบบเพื่อการทำงานที่สูงกว่าการทำงานที่ความดันบรรยากาศ เครื่องยนต์สเตอร์ลิง ที่ดัดแปลงขึ้นได้ถูกทดสอบที่ความดันบรรยากาศ โดยพบว่าไม่สามารถทำงานได้ด้วยตัวเอง อย่างไรก็ดี การทดสอบก็ได้พบว่า การทำนายโดยใช้วิธี Schmidt และวิธี Adiabatic ให้แนวโน้มที่ดีในการประเมินกำลัง บ่งชี้ของเครื่องยนต์ และรีเจนเนอเรเตอร์มีผลสำคัญต่อค่ากำลังบ่งชี้ของเครื่องยนต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This is an attempt to build a Stirling engine from standard parts of an air compressor unit. Emperical formula together with the Schmidt and Adiabatic analysis have been employed for the initial performance estimation. Outstanding problems regarding the adoption of the air compressor include the design and construction of the heat exchangers: heater, cooler and regenerator, techniques to reduce the running friction and the sealing of the pressurized system. The engine still can not overcome the friction. Testings on the engine indicate that combination of Schmidt and Adiabatic analysis and method of Iwamoto could lead to a decent assessment of the indicated power and the running speed of the engine.
Creative Commons License