Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของความเข้มข้นของไตรบิวทิลฟอสเฟตในน้ำมันก๊าดต่อค่าคงที่สมดุลการสกัดอิออนธาตุหายาก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of tributyl phosphate concentration in kerosene on extraction equilibrium constants of rare-earth ions
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1343
Abstract
การสกัดสารละลายเกลือไนเตรตของธาตุหายาก ที่ได้จากแร่โมนาไซต์ โดยใช้สารสกัดที่เป็นของผสมระหว่างไตรบิวฟอสเฟตกับน้ำมันก๊าด เมื่ออัตราส่วนของสารละลายเกลือไนเตรตของธาตุหายากและสารสกัด เท่ากับ 1:1 หลังจากนั้นจะสกัดกลับธาตุหายากออกจากสารสกัดโดยใช้สารละลายกรดดินประสิวความเข้มข้น 0.05 โมลาร์ ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง โดยศึกษาผลของปริมาณไตรบิวทิลฟอสเฟต และผลของความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเกลือไนเตรตธาตุหายาก ที่มีต่อค่าคงที่สมดุลการสกัดและการสกัดกลับ ภาวะสมดุลของปฎิกิริยาการสกัดและการสกัดกลับ เกิดขึ้นในเวลาไม่เกิน 1 นาทีแรกของการสกัด ซึ่งค่าคงที่สมดุลการสกัดของธาตุหายากแต่ละชนิดที่หาได้ เป็นสัดส่วนโดยตรงกับปริมาณไตรบิวทิลฟอสเฟต ซึ่งทำให้สามารถคำนวณค่าคงที่สมดุลเคมีของการเกิดปฎิกิริยาของธาตุหายากแต่ละชนิดได้ ในกรณีของค่าคงที่สมดุลการสกัดกลับซึ่งเป็นปฎิกิริยาย้อนกลับนั้น ค่าคงที่สมดุลจะลดลงแบบเอกซ์โปเนนเชียล เมื่อเทียบกับปริมาณไตรบิวทิลฟอสเฟสที่เพิ่มขึ้น และค่าคงที่สมดุลการสกัดกลับ จะมีค่ามากกว่าค่าคงที่สมดุลการสกัดที่เป็นปฎิกิริยาไปข้างหน้า เมื่อลดความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเกลือไนเตรตธาตุหายากที่จะนำมาสกัดลง ทั้งค่าคงที่สมดุลการสกัด และค่าคงที่ของสมดุลเคมี จะลดลงในอัตราส่วนที่ไม่เท่ากัน ทั้งนี้ค่าคงที่ของปฎิกิริยาย้อนกลับ ยังคงมีค่ามากกว่าปฎิกิริยาไปข้างหน้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Extraction equilibria of rare-earth nitrate ions from monazite with tributyl phosphate in kerosene were carried out with equivolume ratio at ambient temperature. After extraction, all rare-earth nitrate ions had to be stripped with equivolume from kerosene with 0.05 M nitric solution. The effects of tributyl phosphate and rare earth nitrate concentrations on extraction and stripping equilibria were investigated. The forward and reverse equilibria were achieved within 1 minute period. The extraction equilibrium constant of each rare earth nitrate ion was proportional to tributyl phoshate concentrations, leading to determination of simultaneously chemical equilibrium constants of the corresponding rare-earth nitrate ions. While the stripping equilibrium constants decreased exponentially with the increase in tributyl phosphate concentrations. However, the reverse chemical equilibrium constants were much greater than the forward ones. By diluting the rare-earth nitrate solutions, both the extraction and chemical equilibrium constants of each rare-earth nitrate ion were reduced inproportionally. Again the reverse chemical equilibrium constants were much greater than the corresponding forward ones.
Share
COinS