Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสกัดเคราตินจากเส้นผมมนุษย์เพื่อใช้ขึ้นรูปโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Extraction of keratin from huamn hair and fabrication of scaffold for cell culture
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โศรดา กนกพานน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1341
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวิธีการสกัดโปรตีนเคราตินจากเส้นผมมนุษย์โดยใช้ส่วนผสมของสารต่างๆ ได้แก่ urea, thiourea, 2-mercaptoethanol, sodium sulfide, sodium metabisulfite และ SDS ในปริมาณต่างๆ พบว่า สารเคมีที่ใช้สกัด, ความเข้มข้นองสารที่ใช้, ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการสกัดและวิธีการเตรียมวัสดุส่งผลต่อผลได้ (yield) การสกัดโดยใช้ urea และ thiourea เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักให้ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ผลได้สูงสุดที่ 66% น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของเคราตินวิเคราะห์โดยใช้อิเล็กโตรโฟรีซิส (SDS-PAGE) พบที่สกัดได้ส่วนใหญ่มีขนาดโมเลกุล 20-30 kDa และบางส่วน 40-60 kDa (แสดงโครงสร้างα-helix) เมื่อวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างเคราตินด้วยเทคนิครามานสเปกโตรสโกปี พบพีคซึ่งแสดงการสั่นของพันธะไดซัลไฟด์ (S-S) ที่เลขคลื่น 550-500 cm-1 ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะสมบัติของเคราติน เคราตินที่สกัดได้ถูกนำมาผสมกับเจลาติน ชนิด A (ค่า pI ประมาณ 9) ที่อัตราส่วน 100/0, 90/10, 80/20, 70/30, 60/40 และ 50/50 โดยน้ำหนัก ขึ้นรูปเป็นโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์แบบฟองน้ำด้วยเทคนิคทำแห้งเยือกแข็งและเชื่อมโยงพันธะโดยการอบสุญญากาศ การทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพและเชิงกลของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์พบว่าเจลาตินช่วยปรับปรุงสมบัติการบวมน้ำและช่วยเพิ่มความแข็งแรงให้แก่โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ผสม เมื่อทดสอบสมบัติการเข้ากันกับเซลล์ L929 mouse fibroblast และ MSC ซึ่งสกัดจากไขกระดูกของ Wistar rat พบว่าโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์เคราตินผสมเจลาตินทุกอัตราส่วน ส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ได้ดีกว่าโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์เจลาตินอย่างเดียวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะที่อัตราส่วน 80/20 (wt/wt) โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์เคราตินผสมเจลาตินสามารถกระตุ้นการสร้างเส้นใยคอลลาเจนและเส้นเลือดขึ้นมาใหม่ได้เร็วกว่าโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์เจลาตินในสัตว์ทดลอง เคราตินที่สกัดจากเส้นผมมนุษย์จึงนับเป็นชีววัสดุจากธรรมชาติที่มีศักยภาพสูงสำหรับงานด้านวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Keratin was extracted from human hair using combinations of following substances, urea, thiourea, 2-mercaptoethanol (2-ME), sodium sulfide, sodium metabisulfite and SDS. Types of extractants and their concentrations as well as material preparation methods affected the extracted keratin yields. The maximal yield was 66% (wt/wt) when the mixture of urea and thiourea was used at 500C for 24 h. Results from electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE) showed protein predominated bands at 20-30 kDa and 40-60 kDa (α-helix). Structures of the extracted keratin by Raman spectroscopy showed peak of disulfide bond (S-S) at wavenumber 550-500 cm-1, the characteristic peak of keratin. series of scaffolds were fabricated using keratin/gelatin (K/G) solutions at various ratios of K/G (100/0, 90/10, 80/20, 70/30, 60/40 and 50/50 wt/wt) using freeze-drying followed by dehydrothermal cross-linking. Increasing compositions of gelatin increased swelling property and mechanical strength to the blended scaffolds. The scaffolds were tested by culturing with L929 mouse fibroblast or bone ma-ถrrow derived mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) from Lewis rats. The K/G scaffolds showed superior cell proliferations to those of pure gelatin scaffolds, especially at K/G ratio of 80/20. Keratin/gelatin scaffolds implanted subcutaneously on Wistar rat’s back, induced fast neo-collagen production and angiogenesis. These experimental results clearly stated the high potential of using human hair keratin for tissue engineering applications.
Share
COinS