Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Life cycle assessment of synthesizing titanium dioxide nanoparticles
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยฤทธิ์ สัตยาประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1335
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมจากการสังเคราะห์ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ขนาดนาโนเมตร โดยใช้หลักการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต พิจารณาตั้งแต่การได้มาซึ่งวัตถุดิบ การขนส่งวัตถุดิบ และขั้นตอนในการสังเคราะห์ เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมจากการสังเคราะห์ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ขนาดประมาณ 5-25 นาโนเมตรจำนวน 25 กรัม โดยศึกษาวิธีโซลเจล 3 วิธีประกอบด้วย วิธีโซลเจล1 (ใช้ไททาเนียมโพรพอกไซด์, ไอโซโพรพานอล และ กรดไนตริกเป็นสารตั้งต้น), วิธีโซลเจล2 (ใช้ไททาเนียมโพรพอกไซด์, ไอโซโพรพานอล, น้ำ และ กรดไนตริก), วิธีโซลเจล 3 (ใช้ไททาเนียมโพรพอกไซด์, เอทานอล, น้ำ กรดไฮโดรคลอริกและ เมทิลเซลลูโลส) และศึกษาวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล 3 วิธีประกอบด้วย วิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล1 (ใช้ไททาเนียมบิวทอกไซด์และโทลูอีน), วิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล 2 (ใช้ไททาเนียมโพรพอกไซด์และโทลูอีน), วิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล 3 (ใช้ไททาเนียมโพรพอกไซด์และเอทานอล)ในการประเมินนี้ใช้วิธี Eco-Indicator 95 และ Eco-Indicator 99 และประมวลผลโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SimaPro6.0 จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าจากการสังเคราะห์ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ขนาดนาโนเมตรด้วยวิธีโซลเจลนั้น วิธีโซลเจล3 จะส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมากที่สุด รองมาเป็นวิธีโซลเจล 1 และวิธีโซลเจล 2 โดยที่ผลกระทบของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์จะส่งผลทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศมากที่สุด รองลงมาเป็นปัญหาด้านการทำเกิดปัญหาเกี่ยวกับระบบทางเดินหายใจจากสารอนินทรีย์ ซึ่งขั้นตอนของการสังเคราะห์จะส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมากที่สุด และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบที่มีต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมจากการสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอลทั้ง 3 วิธีพบว่าวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล 3 ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมสูงที่สุด รองมาเป็นวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล2 วิธีโซลโซเทอร์มอล 1 และส่งผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศมากที่สุด รองลงมาเป็นปัญหาเกี่ยวกับระบบทางเดินหายใจที่มาจากสารอนินทรีย์ ซึ่งขั้นตอนของการสังเคราะห์จะส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมากที่สุด และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมจากการสังเคราะห์พบว่าการสังเคราะห์โดยใช้วิธีโซลเจลจะส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมน้อยกว่าการสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to estimate the environmental impacts of the synthesis of titanium dioxide nanoparticles. In this study, Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) is used as an environmental tool. The system boundary is defined to include materials acquisition, transportation and production. The functional unit of this study is 25 g. of TiO[subscript2] nanoparticles produced. Their average size is 5 25 nm. Three types of solgel method and three types of solvothermal method of TiO[subscript2] nanoparticles production are investigated. The first solgel method(SG1) uses TTIP, I-propanol and nitric acid as raw materials. The second solgel method(SG2) uses TTIP, I-propanol, water and nitric acid as raw materials. The third solgel method(SG3) use TTIP, ethanol, water, hydrochloric acid and methylcellulose as raw materials. The first solvothermal method(SV1) uses TNB and toluene as raw materials. The second solvothermal method(SV2) uses TTIP and toluene as raw materials. The third solvothermal method(SV3) uses TTIP and ethanol as raw materials. SimaPro 6.0, LCA software tool, with Eco-Indicator 95 and Eco-Indicator 99 methods is used to estimate the environmental impacts. From the results obtained, SG3method has higher environmental impacts than SG1 and SG2 methods. The environmental impacts come mainly from manufacturing phase contributing to climate change and respiration of inorganic substance. Moeover, TiO[subscript2] nanoparticles synthesized by SV3method create environmental problems more than that of SV2 and SV1 methods. The manufacturing phase of TiO[subscript2] production also contributes to climate change and respiration of inorganic substance. Moreover, solgel method creates the environmental impacts lower than that of solvothermal method.
Creative Commons License