Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับสภาพพื้นผิวของรีโซซินอล-ฟอร์มาดีไฮด์คาร์บอนเจลโดยใช้กรดไนตริกและพลาสมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Surface modification of resorcinol-formaldehyde carbon gel by nitric acid and plasma
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธวัชชัย ชรินพาณิชกุล
Second Advisor
วิวัฒน์ ตัณฑะพานิชกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1334
Abstract
รีโซซินอลฟอร์มาดีไฮด์คาร์บอนเจล สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยวิธีการ sol – gel ซึ่งมีรีโซซินอลและฟอร์มาดีไฮด์เป็นสารตั้งต้นโดยการใช้คลื่นเหนือเสียง ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการปรับปรุงลักษณะสมบัติทางเคมีของพื้นผิวของคาร์บอนที่มีสัณฐานของช่องว่างรูพรุนแบบมีโซ (Mesopore) และคาร์บอนที่มีสัณฐานของช่องว่างแบบรูพรุนแมคโครระหว่างอนุภาคคาร์บอนที่เชื่อมทะลุถึงกันทั่วทั้งเนื้อวัสดุ (3 Dimentional Interconnected Macroporous Monolith;3D-IMM) โดยใช้สารละลายกรดไนตริก(โดยศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิและเวลาที่ใช้ในการปรับสภาพ) และวิธีพลาสมา(โดยทำการแปรค่ากำลังของเครื่องไมโครเวฟพลาสมาและเวลาที่ใช้ในการปรับสภาพ) หลังจากการปรับสภาพ แล้วจะทำการตรึง แพลเลเดียม (Palladium) บนพื้นผิวของคาร์บอน ซึ่งโครงสร้างคาร์บอนแบบมีรูพรุนขนาดแมคโครพอร์ที่เชื่อมต่อ 3 มิติ นั้นสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้รองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้เป็นอย่างดี เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติที่ของไหลสามารถทะลุผ่านได้ทั้งโครงสร้าง จึงสามารถนำมาใช้ในระบบที่มีการไหลของของไหลอย่างต่อเนื่องและค่าอัตราการไหลสูง โดยเกิดความดันสูญเสียน้อยกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับการใช้เม็ดอนุภาคขนาดไมโครเมตร (Micro-particle) บรรจุลงในคอลัมน์ (Packed Column) ซึ่ง สามารถใช้ภายใต้สภาวะการไหลของของไหลที่มีค่ามากโดยเกิดความดันสูญเสียน้อย เมื่อเทียบกับคอลัมน์ที่บรรจุเม็ดอนุภาคไว้ภายในซึ่งใช้กันในปัจจุบัน.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Carbon gels are usually obtained by pyrolyzing resorcinol–formaldehyde (RF) gels, which are synthesized via sol–gel polycondensation of resorcinol with formaldehyde in a slightly basic aqueous solution followed by drying. In this thesis, had been studied and improved the chemical properties of the carbon surface containing mesoporous morphology and 3-Dimentional Interconnected Macroporous Monolith (3D-IMM). We studied the effect of proper temperature and time for the improvement of Resorcinol-Formaldehyde carbon gel surface area by solution method (Varing the nitric acid temperature and the improvement time) and plasma method (Varing the power of the microwave-plasma and the improvement time). After the improvement, the Palladium would be fixed on the carbon surface. Then, we assessed the results by measuring the amount of the functional groups on the surface of the nano-porous carbon. And also, the physical properties of the nano-porous carbon such as Pore size, Pore size distribution and BET surface area had been studied after the improvement of the chemical properties and the study of the size and distribution of the nano-Pd particles on carbon gel surface. The potential advantage of the 3D-IMM is its capability of packing material which allows continuous flow and in the high capacity with minimum pressure loss, compared with the micro-particle packed column used currently.
Share
COinS