Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของม่านอากาศต่อการถ่ายเทความร้อนในเตาเผา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of air curtain on the heat transfer in furnace
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทย์ สุนทรนันท์
Second Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1330
Abstract
ศึกษาอิทธิพลของม่านอากาศต่อรูปแบบการไหลและการถ่ายเทความร้อนภายในเตาเผาแบบเปิด ซึ่งป้อนเชื้อเพลิงและอากาศเข้าที่ผนังด้านข้าง ขณะที่ดูดก๊าซเผาไหม้ออกทางด้านหลังเตา ตัวแปรควบคุมในการศึกษานี้คือ อัตราการป้อนเชื้อเพลิง อัตราการไหลของม่านอากาศ ความกว้างของลำม่านอากาศและทำการปรับเปลี่ยนมุมของม่านอากาศ และร้อยละของการเปิด damper โดยวัดอัตราการไหลของอากาศที่เข้าและออกจากเตาเผาที่หน้าเตาเผาช่องป้อนเชื้อเพลิง และช่องทางออก (stack) อุณหภูมิภายในเตาเผา ความเข้มข้นก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ และความเข้มข้นก๊าซออกซิเจน ณ ตำแหน่งต่างๆ ภายในเตาเผา จากการศึกษาพบว่า รูปแบบการไหลของก๊าซเผาไหม้ในเตาเผาเกิดการไหลวน ระหว่างช่องเปิดด้านหน้าและช่องป้อนเชื้อเพลิง โดยการใช้ม่านอากาศมีผลต่อการไหลวนของก๊าซเผาไหม้ และเกิดการผสมของอากาศจากม่านอากาศและก๊าซเผาไหม้มีผลให้การกระจายตัวของก๊าซเผาไหม้ ระดับความสมบูรณ์ของการสันดาป และการพาความร้อนภายในเตาเผาเปลี่ยนแปลงไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the influences of air curtain on the flow profile and heat transfer in an opened gas-fired furnace. Fuel and air were supplied to one side of the furnace while the combustion gas was vented through the back. The controlled parameters included fuel feed rate, flow rate and width of the air curtain. The angle of air curtain and present opening of damper was allowed to vary. The measurements were done on the flow rate of gas in and out of the furnace at the front opening, fuel feed port, and stack, temperature, carbon monoxide and oxygen concentrations at various positions in the furnace. It was found that a recirculation of combustion gas in the furnace section between front opening and fuel feed port were affected by air curtain in a way that the distribution of gas, the level of combustion and the heat transfer in the furnace were changed.
Creative Commons License