Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์มิวเทชันแบบหลายข้อผิดพลาดสำหรับข้อกำหนดรูปนัยแบบสัญกรณ์เซด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Multiple-fault mutation analysis for formal specification in z notation
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถสิทธิ์ สุรฤกษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1302
Abstract
วิธีการวิเคราะห์มิวเทชันเป็นวิธีการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของชุดทดสอบวิธีหนึ่ง ที่อาศัยการสร้างข้อผิดพลาดใส่เข้าไปในซอฟต์แวร์ เสมือนเป็นการจำลองข้อผิดพลาดที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้น แต่ยังมีวิธีการวิเคราะห์มิวเทชันอีกวิธีหนึ่งคือ การสร้างข้อผิดพลาดใส่เข้าไปในข้อกำหนดรูปนัย เพื่อนำข้อกำหนดรูปนัยที่มีการใส่ข้อผิดพลาดจำลองมาใช้กำหนดคุณสมบัติของชุดทดสอบ ข้อเสียคือ ใช้เวลาในการคำนวณสูง เนื่องจากจำนวนมิวแทนท์ของข้อกำหนด ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีเป้าหมายในการลดจำนวนมิวแทนท์ของข้อกำหนด โดยที่ประสิทธิภาพของชุดทดสอบไม่ลดลง งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้กล่าวถึงการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการวิเคราะห์มิวเทชันในระดับของข้อกำหนดรูปนัย โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์มิวเทชันแบบหลายข้อผิดพลาดสำหรับข้อกำหนดรูปนัยแบบสัญกรณ์เซด เพื่อลดจำนวนมิวแทน์ของข้อกำหนด โดยให้ข้อกำหนดมิวแทนท์หนึ่งๆ สามารถแทนหลายข้อกำหนดมิวแทนท์ และได้เสนออัลกอริทึมในการสร้างข้อกำหนดมิวแทนท์แบบหลายข้อผิดพลาด พร้อมทั้งได้พิสูจน์และทดลองเพื่อยืนยันการลดลงของจำนวนมิวแทนน์ของข้อกำหนด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A mutation analysis is one of the approaches for analyzing effectiveness of test data. This technique is fault-based testing, by inserting faults into the software as if to reproduce the faults which may occur in the specification. In addition, this approach can insert faults into the formal specification to specify the test data properties. However, since the specification provides many mutants, the mutation analysis takes high computational time. In this work, we focus on reducing the mutants of the specification without reducing the effectiveness of the test data. This thesis proposes an improvement of mutation analysis for formal specification, using multiple-fault mutation analysis with Z notation. We concentrate on reducing the mutants of the specification, by assigning a mutant to cover more than one mutant. We propose an algorithm for generating the multiple-fault mutant. Moreover, the reduction of mutants is demonstrated with our theoretical and experimental results.
Share
COinS