Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลงชุดตัวเลขจากระบบจำนวนซ้ำซ้อนไปเป็นรูปแบบส่วนเติมเต็ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Digit set conversion from redundant number system into complement representation
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถสิทธิ์ สุรฤกษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1294
Abstract
ในทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา การคำนวณภายในของคอมพิวเตอร์นับเป็นงานวิจัยหนึ่งที่เป็นส่วนสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศอันทันสมัย แต่เนื่องด้วยจากการดำเนินการทางเลขคณิตและระบบจำนวนที่ใช้กันอยู่ทั่วไปทำให้เกิดปัญหานานาประการซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพในการคำนวณ ดังนั้นจึงมีงานวิจัยจำนวนมากที่เข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาระบบจำนวนแบบต่างๆ สำหรับการดำเนินการทางเลขคณิต วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีทั่วไปสำหรับการแปลงชุดตัวเลขโดยใช้สถาปัตยกรรมออนเดอะฟลาย ทำการแปลงจากระบบจำนวนซ้ำซ้อนที่มีชุดเลขโดดแบบสมมาตรไปเป็นรูปของการแสดงจำนวนแบบส่วนเติมเต็มในฐานเดียวกัน ขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอนี้ใช้เทคนิค ออนเดอะฟลาย ซึ่งจะคำนวณตัวทดที่จะเกิดขึ้นแบบขนาน ทำให้สามารถลดการประมวลผลแบบลำดับของวิธีที่ใช้กันอยู่ดั้งเดิม ขั้นตอนวิธีประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วน คือ ส่วนแรกจะคำนวณหาตัวทดโดยการประยุกต์ใช้สถาปัตยกรรมออนเดอะฟลาย ส่วนที่สองจะหาผลลัพธ์โดยการรวมข้อมูลนำเข้ากับตัวทดที่คำนวณได้ และส่วนสุดท้ายเป็นการพิจารณาตัวเลขที่ทำหน้าที่แสดงเป็นเครื่องหมายกำกับจำนวน ขั้นตอนวิธีที่ได้นำเสนอนี้ถูกพิสูจน์โดยใช้อุปนัยทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อความสมบูรณ์ของวิทยานิพนธ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the past decade, computer arithmetic is a research area that has been of great importance in the development of modern information technology. Many researches have been concerned with a number representation for arithmetic operations such as addition that can be considered as digit-set conversion. This thesis proposes a generic algorithm, which is an adaptation of an "on-the-fly" architecture, for digit-set conversion. On the fly architecture is used for converting the redundant number representation with a symmetric digit-set into complement representation in the same base. The proposed algorithm employs the "on-the-fly" technique to compute the carry in parallel manner. It can reduce a sequential process of the classical method. The algorithm consists of three parts. The first part is to generate the carry by applying “on-the-fly" architecture. The second part is to obtain the output by combining the input with the computed carry. The last part is to consider signed-digit at the most significant position. The proof of the proposed algorithm using the mathematical induction is given to complete the work.
Share
COinS