Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างกรณีทดสอบจากเอ็ชทีเอ็มแอลและเอ็กซ์เอ็มแอลสคีมาสำหรับโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนเว็บโดยใช้ตารางตัดสินใจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Test case generation from HTML and XML schema for web application using a decision table
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1293
Abstract
ในกระบวนการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ ขั้นตอนการทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์เป็นขั้นตอนที่สำคัญที่ใช้ในการประเมินคุณภาพของซอฟต์แวร์ที่พัฒนา แต่การทดสอบจะใช้เวลา แรงงานและค่าใช้จ่ายมาก ดังนั้นการใช้เครื่องมือเพื่อช่วยสร้างกรณีทดสอบ จึงมีส่วนช่วยลดระยะเวลาในการทดสอบให้น้อยลงได้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการสร้างกรณีทดสอบจากแฟ้มเอกสารเอ็ชทีเอ็มแอลและแฟ้มเอกสารเอ็กซ์เอ็มแอลสคีมา เพื่อนำไปทดสอบโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนเว็บที่มีเขตข้อมูลขึ้นต่อกัน โดยใช้ตารางตัดสินใจ และได้พัฒนาเครื่องมือตามวิธีที่นำเสนอ จากผลการทดสอบเครื่องมือ พบว่าเครื่องมือสามารถสร้างกรณีทดสอบจากแฟ้มเอกสารเอ็ชทีเอ็มแอลและแฟ้มเอกสารเอ็กซ์เอ็มแอลสคีมาโดยใช้ตารางตัดสินใจได้ถูกต้อง และสามารถนำไปทดสอบกับโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนเว็บได้ โดยที่ผู้ทดสอบไม่จำเป็นต้องสร้างกรณีทดสอบด้วยตนเอง อีกทั้งยังทำให้เวลา แรงงาน และค่าใช้จ่ายในการสร้างกรณีทดสอบลดน้อยลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In Software development process, software testing is an important step in evaluating the developed software, but this step consumes a lot of time and resources. Therefore, a tool for generating test cases contributes to decreasing time in testing process. This thesis presents a method of generating test cases from HTML and XML Schema files. The method can be used to test a web application program that has dependent variables by using a decision table. The author has implemented the tool using the proposed method. The results show that the tool correctly generates test cases from HTML and XML Schema files by using a decision table. With this tool, testers do not need to generate test cases by themselves when testing web application program. Moreover, this leads to time and resources reduction for test case generation.
Share
COinS