Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบการแทนเวกเตอร์สี่มิติโดยใช้ระบบจำนวนแบบฐานคู่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A double-base representation for quaternion system
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถสิทธิ์ สุรฤกษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1290
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันระบบเวกเตอร์ได้ถูกนำใช้ในงานประยุกต์ต่างๆ (คือ เครื่องกล การประมวลผล สัญญาณ ฟิสิกส์ ไฟฟ้า) และรูปแบบที่ใช้ในการแทนค่าของระบบเวกเตอร์สี่มิติโดยทั่วไปประกอบไปด้วยจำนวนจริงหนึ่งจำนวนและเวกเตอร์สามจำนวน คือ i, j และ k ซึ่งชุดตัวเลขที่ใช้ยังติดอยู่ในรูปของเวกเตอร์ ทำให้ทำการคำนวณได้ช้ามาก ในงานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอระบบการแทนเวกเตอร์สี่มิติ โดยใช้ระบบจำนวนฐานคู่ ในระบบนี้ประกอบด้วยฐานที่เป็นเวกเตอร์ และชุดตัวเลขที่เป็นจำนวนจริง โดยนำแนวคิดในระบบจำนวนฐานคู่มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการทำการแทนค่าของระบบเวกเตอร์สี่มิติ ซึ่งจะเรียกระบบนี้ว่า ระบบควอเทอร์เนียนฐานคู่ โดยที่จะทำการพิสูจน์ว่าระบบเวกเตอร์สี่มิติที่เป็นจำนวนเต็มสามารถแทนค่าให้อยู่ในรูปแบบของระบบควอเทอร์เนียนฐานคู่ได้ การคำนวณพื้นฐานที่ใช้ระบบควอเทอร์เนียนฐานคู่ คือ การบวก การลบ และการคูณ และสามารถทำการคำนวณแบบขนานได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research proposes a double-base vector representation system. We focus on four-dimensional vector space, called quaternion system. The representation of quaternion system contains one real number and three unit vectors, which are denoted by i, j, and k Although the vector is used in many application (i.e., mechanics, physics, signal processing, electrical), the computation of vector is very slow. By adapting the concept of double-base for vector representation, two vectors are proposed as the bases for representing the quaternion system. We prove that four-dimensional vectors can have representation in the proposed double-base quaternion system. Fundamental arithmetic operations for quaternion system are also introduced, including addition, subtraction and multiplication. Moreover, using the proposed quaternion system the vector operations can be processed in parallel manner.
Share
COinS