Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบวิธีการป้อนข้อความภาษาไทยสำหรับโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ ที่มีแผงแป้นตัวเลขแบบ 12 ปุ่มด้วยวิธีลำดับจุดเด่นของอักขระ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A design of Thai text entry method for mobile phone with 12 numeric keypad using order of dominant points of character
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถสิทธิ์ สุรฤกษ์
Second Advisor
เชษฐ พัฒโนทัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1289
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอวิธีการป้อนข้อความภาษาไทยบนแผงแป้นตัวเลขแบบสิบสองปุ่ม โดยประยุกต์ความเข้าใจในการเรียนอักขระภาษาไทยมาเป็นแบบแผนการกด คำให้ไม่ต้องจำการวางผังอักขระ วิธีนี้อาศัยการวิเคราะห์หาจุดเด่นของอักขระภาษาไทยเพื่อแบบแผนการกดที่ไม่ซ้ำกัน ผลการวัดประสิทธิภาพด้วยเคเอสพีซีมีค่าประมาณ 3.45 ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับวิธีมัลติแท็ป ที่มีค่าประมาณ 3.27 และดีกว่าวิธีไทยเอสเอ็มเอสทูที่มีค่าประมาณ 4.39 เมื่อทดลองกับผู้ใช้จำนวน 25 คน โดยแต่ละกลุ่มจะทดลองวิธีใหม่เทียบกับวิธีเก่า 1 วิธี ทั้งหมด 3 กลุ่ม คือ วิธีมัลติแท็ป วิธีไทยเอสเอ็มเอสทู และวิธีเมทริกซ์ไทย พบว่า วิธีนี้จำได้ง่ายกว่าวิธีมัลติแท็ปและวิธีไทยเอสเอ็มเอสทูด้วยความเชื่อมั่น 0.99 และวิธีนี้จำได้ง่ายกว่าวิธีเมทริกซ์ไทยด้วยความเชื่อมั่น 0.90 ในขณะที่มีความเร็วและความถูกต้องมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับวิธีทั้งสาม ด้วยความเชื่อมั่น 0.90 ส่วนผลความพึงพอใจพบว่าวิธีใหม่นี้จำง่ายกว่าทั้งสามวิธี ด้วยความเชื่อมั่น 0.95 อีกทั้งยังมีความเร็วและความใช้ง่ายกว่าวิธีไทยเอสเอ็มเอสทูและเมทริกซ์ไทย ด้วยความเชื่อมั่น 0.95 เช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ วิธีการนี้ยังสามรถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการป้อนภาษากับอุปกรณ์อื่นๆ ที่มี 12 ปุ่ม คล้ายโทรศัทพ์เคลื่อนที่ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes a new Thai language text entry method on twelve-numeric keypad by applying the writing style to formulate input sequences for each characters' layout. All Thai characters have been analyzed to determine theirs special characteristics, so called dominant points. These dominant points are used to define a unique sequence for each character. Our method has the KSPC = 3.45 which is comparable to Multitap method which has the KSPC = 3.27, and significantly better than ThaiSMS2 method which has the KSPC = 4.39. The experiment divided twenty five subjects in three groups. Each group was assigned to test this method against one of the old methods (Multitap, ThaiSMS2, and MatrixThai). The results shown that the new method is easier to remember than Multitap and ThaiSMS2 with the level of confidence 0.99 and MatrixThai with the level of confidence 0.90. The speed and correctness is greater than or equal to the old methods with the level of confidence 0.90. The subject satisfaction shown that the new method is easier to remember than the old methods with the level of confidence 0.95. Moreover the new method is easier to use and faster than ThaiSMS2 and MatrixThai with the level of confidence 0.95. Furthermore, this method can be applied to any device that has twelve numeric keypad like mobile phone, which requires Thai text entry.
Share
COinS