Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงระบบแทนจำนวนฐานคู่โดยใช้ฐานมีเครื่องหมาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An improvement of double base representation number system by using singed-base
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถสิทธิ์ สุรฤกษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1288
Abstract
การดำเนินการทางเลขคณิตจัดเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่มีผลต่อความเร็วในเชิงการคำนวณระบบจำนวนฐานคู่เป็นระบบจำนวนที่มรบทบาทสำคัญต่อความเร็ซทางคณิตรูปแบบแทนจำนวนฐานคู่ใช้ฐาน 2 และ 3 ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติที่โดดเด่นคือมีความซ้ำซ้อนสูง และมีปริมาณตัวเลขน้อย การดำเนินการทางเลขคณิตของระบบจำนวนฐานคู่สามารถคำนวณได้อย่างรวดเร็วด้วยลักษณะแบบขนานเพราะว่าการคำนวณบนระบบสามารถจำกกัดสายการทดได้นอกจากนั้นระบบจำนวนได้ถูกเสนอในการใช้งานด้านโปรแกรมประยุกต์เกี่ยวกับการเข้ารหัสลับและการประมวนผลสัญญาณเชิงดิจิทัล อย่างไรก็ตามในระบบจำนวนฐานคู่นั้นสามารถแสดงจำนวนได้เพียงแค่จำนวนเต็มบวกเท่านั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอระบบจำนวนฐานคู่แบบมีเครื่องหมายเพื่อให้สามารถแสดงจำนวนเต็มได้ทุกชนิด พร้อมทั้งเสนอบทพิสูจน์ความสมบูรณ์ของ ระบบจำนวนที่นำเสนอ เสนอวิธีการทำให้เป็นบรรทัดฐานด้วยการลดรูปตัวเลขหนึ่งที่ชนกันนอกจากนั้นยังเสนออัลกอริทึมการแปลงจำนวนต่างๆ ไปเป็นจำนวนบนระบบจำนวนฐานคู่แบบมีเครื่องหมาย พร้อมทั้งเสนอกฎทางพีชคณิตที่สำคัญสำหรับการดำเนินการพื้นฐานทางเลขคณิต ได้แกา่ก่ การบวก การลบ และการคูณ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Among several arithmetic operations that effect in the speed of computation, the double base number system (DBNS) plays a signicivant role. the double base number representation. with the orthogonal bases 2 and 3. is highly redundant and also provides much sparse representations. DBNS arithmetic operations could be fast when performed in parallel manner, because carry propagation chain is limited. this system has been proved to be effective for applications in cryptography and digital signal processing. Nevertheless, only positive integers can be represented. In our work, we focus on the double signed-base number system (DSBNS) which can represent all integers. We prove the completeness of this number system. We also introduce a normalization approach for reducing the collision of 1's. Moreover, we propose a number conversion algorithm into the DSBNS, and also demonstrate some useful algebra rules of arithmetic operations: addition, subtraction and multiplication.
Creative Commons License