Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการนำทางด้วยแผนที่บนเครื่องพีดีเอ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of map navigation system on PDA
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิวัฒน์ วัฒนาวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1280
Abstract
นำเสนอการพัฒนาแอพพลิเคชันบนพีดีเอที่แสดงแผนที่เพื่อการนำทาง โดยเรียกใช้ข้อมูลแผนที่จากแม่ข่ายจีไอเอสซึ่งระบบประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วนคือ ส่วนของแม่ข่ายจีไอเอสและส่วนของพีดีเอที่เป็นเครื่องลูกข่าย ส่วนแม่ข่ายจีไอเอสให้บริการแก่เครื่องลูกข่ายในรูปแบบของเว็บเซอร์วิส ซึ่งแม่ข่ายทำหน้าที่ในการสร้างภาพแผนที่ พร้อมกันนี้ยังทำหน้าที่จัดเก็บข้อมูลทางด้านจีไอเอส และมีบริการต่างๆ คือ การค้นหาเส้นทางจากจุดต้นทางไปยังปลายทาง การค้นหาสถานที่สำคัญโดยใช้ชื่อสถานที่หรือพิกัดในระบบยูทีเอ็ม นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถเพิ่มสถานที่สำคัญที่ผู้ใช้ต้องการได้ ส่วนของแอพพลิเคชันฝั่งลูกข่ายมีการทำงานหลักคือ การย่อ ขยายภาพแผนที่ เลื่อนภาพแผนที่ บันทึกภาพแผนที่ในรูปของเอกสารเจเพ็ก นอกจากนี้แอพพลิเคชันสามารถใช้งานร่วมกับอุปกรณ์จีพีเอสเพื่อบอกตำแหน่งปัจจุบันของเครื่องพีดีเอ รวมทั้งสามารถแสดงเส้นทางจากจุดตั้งต้นที่ผู้ใช้เลือกไปยังจุดปลายทาง โดยตำแหน่งที่ผู้ใช้เลือกนี้จะเป็นจุดตัดของถนนในแผนที่ ผู้ใช้สามารถบันทึกเส้นทางที่ผู้ใช้ค้นหาได้ และสามารถใช้ตำแหน่งข้อมูลจีพีเอสเป็นค่าประมาณการของจุดตั้งต้น ในการค้นหาเส้นทางเพื่อใช้ในการเดินทางได้ ระบบแอพพลิเคชันได้รับการทดสอบโดยใช้ข้อมูลแผนที่เขตสัมพันธวงศ์ กรุงเทพมหานคร และสามารถทำงานได้ตามที่คาดหวัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To propose a development of PDA application that shows map navigation using information from GIS server.The developed system is composed of two parts: the GIS server and the PDA client. The GIS server provides services to client via web services. The server creates the appropriate map and stores the GIS information. It also provides path finding from the starting point to the selected target and searching location by specifying name or UTM coordinate of the target. Moreover, users can add their required locations into the system. In the client-side application, PDA client provides the capability of adjusting, panning and saving the map in JPEG format. In addition, it can be used with GPS device in order to obtain the position of PDA. It can show path from the given starting point to the target, which are the intersection points of the roads in the map. In fact, users can save the queried paths and use GPS location data as an approximate starting point to find a travel path. The developed application is tested with the map of Sampantawong, Bangkok and can perform as expected.
Share
COinS