Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาส่วนต่อประสานของโปรแกรมดีสเปซสำหรับสถาบันวิทยบริการ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Development of DSpace programming interface for Center of Academic Resources, Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิวัฒน์ วัฒนาวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1278
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้โปรแกรมดีเปซเป็นระบบคลังเอกสารดิจิทัลระดับสถาบัน และพัฒนาส่วนต่อประสานของโปรแกรมดีสเปซ เพื่อให้สามารถเชื่อมโยงกับระบบการจัดการวิทยานิพนธ์ของบัณฑิตวิทยาลัย และระบบห้องสมุดอัตโนมัติอินโนแพค ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้โปรแกรมดีสเปซรุ่น 1.3.2 และมีการปรับปรุงโปรแกรมดีสเปซในส่วนต่างๆ คือ การเพิ่มดับลินคอร์เมตาดาตา การแก้ไขฟอร์มในการส่งผลงาน การค้นข้อมูลด้วยคำภาษาไทย การตรวจสอบเลขที่อยู่ไอพีของเครื่องลูกข่าย และรายงานสรุปผลงานทางวิชาการสำหรับผู้บริหาร ในการพัฒนาส่วนต่อประสานประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วนคือ เว็บเซอร์วิสและระบบนำเข้าและส่งออกข้อมูล ส่วนของเว็บเซอร์วิส จะมีการรับแฟ้มข้อมูลนิสิตและแฟ้มข้อมูลวิทยานิพนธ์ จากระบบจัดการวิทยานิพนธ์ของบัณฑิตวิทยาลัยเข้ามาเก็บในเครื่องแม่ข่ายของระบบ ส่วนระบบนำเข้าและส่งออกข้อมูลเป็นระบบที่ใช้สำหรับนำข้อมูลและออกจากโปรแกรมดีสเปซ และมีการพัฒนาครอสวอค เพื่อแปลงดับลินคอร์นเมตาดาตาไปเป็นการลงรายการในรูปแบบมาร์ค 21 ซึ่งใช้สำหรับการนำเข้าสู่ระบบห้องสมุดอัตโนมัติอินโนแพค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To consider the DSpace software as an institutional repository (IR) and to develop the programming interface for the DSpace software to collaborate with the E-Thesis System developed by Graduate School and the digital library software called INNOPAC system. We modify the DSpace software (v.1.3.2) to perform the IR functions as follows: handling Dublin Core metadata, modifying the submission form, searching items with Thai word query, authorizing client by checking IP address and creating summary reports of intellectual output to the chief executive officer. The DSpace programming interface consists of two parts that are web service and import and export features. Our web services feature provides the abillity to receive the metadata file of student profile along with the attached PDF file of thesis from E-Thesis System and temporarily stored for importing process. Whilst, our import and export features enhance DSpace software to import the raw data of stored theses from web services. Moreover, the DSpace software's intellectual information in exported as needed to the Dublin Core-to-MARC21 crosswalk which is developed for transferring into INNOPAC system.
Creative Commons License