Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาโครงสร้างข้อมูลแผนที่ภาพสำหรับแม่ข่ายแผนที่ประสิทธิภาพสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on image map data structure of high performance geoimage server
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพศาล สันติธรรมนนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ระบบสารสนเทศปริภูมิทางวิศวกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1276
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของโครงสร้างข้อมูลภาพสำหรับชุดข้อมูลภาพดาวเทียมแลนด์แซต 7 ที่ครอบคลุมบริเวณประเทศไทยเพื่อการให้บริการข้อมูลภาพผ่านเครือข่ายโดยอาศัยข้อกำหนดจาก Open Geospatial Consortium, Inc. (OGC) ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้เลือกศึกษามาตรฐานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการให้บริการข้อมูลภาพ 2 มาตรฐานได้แก่ มาตรฐาน Web Map Service (WMS)และมาตรฐาน Web Coverage service (WCS) โดยมีการทดสอบโครงสร้างข้อมูลภาพ 3 แบบคือ ข้อมูลภาพที่ไม่มีการจัดการโครงสร้างข้อมูลภาพ ข้อมูลภาพที่มีการสร้างพีรามิดข้อมูลภาพและข้อมูลภาพที่มีการแบ่งส่วนข้อมูลภาพ ในส่วนของการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพได้จำลองการให้บริการข้อมูลภาพผ่านเครือข่ายทั้งแบบใช้โครงสร้างเดิมโดยตรง แบบไม่มีการแปลงเส้นโครงแผนที่และแบบมีการแปลงเส้นโครงแผนที่ผ่านเครือข่าย จากการศึกษาพบว่ามาตรฐาน WMS มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักคือการนำเสนอข้อมูลในรูปแผนที่ภาพแบบสถิตเป็นหลักส่วนมาตรฐาน WCS นั้นเน้นการจัดหาข้อมูลภาพและข้อมูลกริดตามคำร้องขอ ในส่วนของการจัดการโครงสร้างข้อมูลภาพนั้นทั้งเทคนิคการแบ่งส่วนข้อมูลภาพและการสร้างพีรามิดข้อมูลภาพสามารถช่วยให้เครื่องแม่ข่ายแผนที่ให้บริการข้อมูลภาพได้ดีขึ้น โดยเทคนิคการสร้างพีรามิดข้อมูลภาพช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพได้ดีกว่าการแบ่งส่วนข้อมูลภาพอย่างชัดเจนเนื่องจากเทคนิคดังกล่าวได้มีการเตรียมข้อมูลภาพที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการให้บริการไว้แล้ว ซึ่งเป็นการช่วยลดภาระงานของเครื่องแม่ข่ายแผนที่ได้อย่างชัดเจน ส่วนเทคนิคการแบ่งส่วนข้อมูลภาพนั้นจะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของแม่ข่ายแผนที่แตกต่างกันตามขนาดของไทล์ โดยขนาดของไทล์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดจากการทดลองครั้งนี้ได้แก่ขนาด 256 จุดภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to study on performance of differences data structures for satellite imageries. A set of color-composite Landsat-7 data covering Thailand is chosen since satellite data are often generated and have demand of rapid map service for wider uses. The study makes use of two implementation specification of Open Geospatial Consortium (OGC), Web Map Service (WMS) and Web Coverage Services (WCS). Three kinds of imagery data structures are developed: direct use of existing imagery format, tiled and pyramided structure. Then these prepared datasets are served over map services. Several scenarios of usages and operations are tested e.g. zooming, map projection transformation. As a conclusion, direct use of most satellite images acquired from space results difficulty in edge matching between neighboring scenes because of non-rectangle frame. Restructuring the image by providing alpha-channel the image will solve the problem. The OGC WMS is designed for providing rendered picture of map where as OGC WCS is intend to serve the data of raster and gridded data upon user’s request. Restructuring of the satellite imagery help obviously improving performance of geo-image service. Different tile-sizes affect different degrees of performance improvement. Pyramided imagery structure provides user appropriate image size and dramatically saves bandwidth where as tiling structure improves memory and storage access time. Combinations of the two techniques will certainly gain more speed of image delivery. Another result from this research environment is the most suitable tile-size is 256 by 256 pixel.
Share
COinS