Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบวิเคราะห์หลายช่องที่บรรจุในฐานหลอดโฟโตมัลติพลายเออร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an MCA system embedded in photomultiplier tube base
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิทย์ ปุณณชัยยะ
Second Advisor
เดโช ทองอร่าม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1326
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบวิเคราะห์หลายช่องให้มีขนาดเล็กและใช้กำลังไฟฟ้าต่ำสำหรับบรรจุในฐานหลอดโฟโตมัลติพลายเออร์ (PMT) พร้อมด้วยวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ขนาดเล็กที่ใช้ร่วมกันในการวิเคราะห์สเปรกตรัมรังสีแกมมา ซึ่งประกอบด้วยวงจรขยายสัญญาณพัลส์ วงจรแหล่งจ่ายไบอัสศักดาสูงและวงจรเชื่อมโยงสัญญาณกับไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ การรวมอุปกรณ์ให้เป็นเครื่องวัดขนาดกะทัดรัดทำให้สะดวกต่องานวัดรังสีภาคสนาม แหล่งจ่ายไบอัสศักดาสูงสามารถ ปรับค่าศักดาไฟฟ้าได้ตั้งแต่ 0-1000 โวลต์ จ่ายกระแสสูงสุดได้ 500 ไมโครแอมป์ ออกแบบให้ทำงานกับหัววัดรังสีและอุปกรณ์ขยายสัญญาณพัลส์ที่อัตราขยาย 20 เท่า แต่งรูปสัญญาณทางออกชนิดยูนิโพลาร์ที่ค่าเวลาแต่งสัญญาณ 0.5 ไมโครวินาที ส่วนระบบวิเคราะห์หลายช่องขนาด 4096 ช่องวิเคราะห์นั้นประยุกต์ใช้ไอซีแปลงสัญญาณอนาลอกเป็นดิจิตอลชนิดไปป์ไลน์ (Pipe Line ADC) ให้ทำงานร่วมกับระบบส่งข้อมูลชนิดยูเอสบีความเร็วเต็มที่ (full speed USB) วงจรในฐานหลอดทั้งหมดรับแหล่งจ่ายไฟฟ้าจากพอร์ตยูเอสบี จากการพัฒนาระบบดังกล่าวพบว่าฐานหลอด PMT จะมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 10*10 ซม. การลดขนาดให้เล็กกว่านี้จะต้องใช้เทคนิคออกแบบแผ่นพิมพ์วงจรที่มีความหนาแน่นชิ้นส่วนสูงร่วมกับการใช้ชิ้นส่วนเอสเอ็มดี (SMD) สำหรับโปรแกรมอิมูเลเตอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความสามารถควบคุมการรับสัญญาณความเร็วสูงและแสดงผลได้โดยไม่คลาดเคลื่อน ผลทดสอบการทำงานของระบบวิเคราะห์หลายช่องพบว่าการแปลงสัญญาณมีความเป็นเชิงเส้นสูงโดยให้ค่า R [superscript 2] = 0.9998 และเมื่อทดลองใช้วิเคราะห์พลังงานของต้นกำเนิดรังสี Cs-137 ด้วยหัววัดเรืองรังสีชนิดโซเดียมไอโอไดด์(ทัลเลียม) ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 2*2 นิ้ว สามารถรองรับอัตรานับรังสีได้มากกว่า 10 kcps และให้ผลวิเคราะห์สเปรกตรัมเป็นที่พึงพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis was aimed to develop a compact and low power consumption multichannel analyzer (MCA) for embedding in a Photomultiplier Tube Base (PMTB) associated with small size electronic circuits for gamma ray spectrometry .The system consists of a pulse amplifier, a high voltage bias supply and a data interface to microcomputer. The integration of all associated circuits in a compact housing was expediency and most applicable in the field measurement. An adjustable bias ranged from 0-1000 V with 500 uA maximum loading current of high voltage bias supply was designed to operate a detector with pulse amplifier in unipolar shape output at the voltage gain of 20 and 0.5 us shaping time. The pipeline ADC was applied for developing a 4096 channels MCA in conjunction with a full speed USB data interface. The power supply for all built in associated circuits of PMTB was consumed via USB port. In this development, the integrated PMTB construction was at the size of 10*10 cm. The constructed size could be reduced by applying the high density components printed circuit of SMD technique. The developed emulating program was capable to perform the data interfacing and displaying without an error and the linearity test of pulse height ADC was found at R[superscript 2] = 0.9998.The Cs-137 energy spectrum analysis using 2*2 inch NaI(TI) scintillation detector showed satisfactory results and more than 10 kcps counting rate could be recorded.
Creative Commons License