Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบวัดรังสีแบบโมดูลขนาดเล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a mini-modular radiation measuring system
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดโช ทองอร่าม
Second Advisor
สุวิทย์ ปุณณชัยยะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1321
Abstract
พัฒนาระบบวัดรังสีแบบโมดูลขนาดเล็ก โดยอาศัยสัดส่วนโครงโมดูลตามมาตรฐานยูโรคาร์ดเฟรม (Eurocard frame) เป็นแนวทางและได้ออกแบบโมดูลบรรจุวงจรขนาดความกว้าง 4.5 และ 9.0 ซ.ม. สำหรับประกอบชุดวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่จำเป็น ในการจัดระบบวัดรังสีแบบนับรวมและแบบนับแยกเฉพาะพลังงาน ประกอบด้วยโมดูลวงจรแหล่งจ่ายไฟฟ้าศักดาต่ำ วงจรแหล่งจ่ายไบอัสศักดาสูง วงจรขยายสัญญาณพัลส์ วงจรวิเคราะห์แบบช่องเดี่ยว (SCA) วงจรนับรังสี วงจรตั้งเวลา วงจรตัดสัญญาณ/เรตมิเตอร์ และวงจรเชื่อมโยงสัญญาณกับไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อถ่ายโอนข้อมูล ระบบวัดรังสีแบบโมดูลที่พัฒนาขึ้นออกแบบและสร้างโดยเลือกวัสดุพร้อมอุปกรณ์ที่หาได้ในประเทศเป็นหลักเพื่อความสะดวกในการบำรุงรักษา ผลการทดลองจัดระบบวัดรังสีแบบนับรวมพบว่าสามารถนับรังสีที่อัตรานับสูงสุด 4.5 x 10[superscript 6] cps แสดงค่านับวัดสูงสุดที่ 10[superscript 6] - 1 ครั้ง ตั้งเวลานับรังสีได้ตั้งแต่ 1 วินาที - 99 นาที และสามารถแสดงค่าเฉลี่ยของการนับรังสีด้วยเรตมิเตอร์ได้ในย่าน 100 - 10[superscript 5] cps ในขณะที่ระบบแยกนับเฉพาะพลังงานนั้นผลทดสอบความเป็นเชิงเส้นของสเกล LLD และ [data]E ของอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์แบบช่องเดี่ยวพบว่าให้ค่า R[superscript 2] = 0.999 และ 0.999 ตามลำดับ และจากการทดลองวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมพลังงานด้วยหัววัดรังสี NaI(Tl) พบว่าให้ผลเป็นที่พอใจสำหรับการใช้งานด้านการเรียนการสอนและงานวิจัยพื้นฐาน.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Developes a Mini-modular Radiation Measuring System (MRMS) using a guideline of Eurocard frame size for MRMS dimensional construction. The single and double width(4.5 and 9.0 cm.) of MRMS-modules were designed for assembling a set of essential electronic modules of integral and differential counting systems. Those circuit modules were:Low voltage power supply, High voltage bias supply, Pulse amplifier, Single channel analyzer, Scaler, Timer, Discriminator/Ratemeter and data interfacing circuit for data transferring to a microcomputer. The testing results for integral counting system at maximum count rate of 4.5 x 10[superscript 6] cps, maximum disply of 10[superscript 6] - 1 counts, the elapse time setting between 1 s - 99 min and the average count by ratemeter ranged from 100 - 10[superscript 5] cps could be displayed. While the linearity test of LLD and [data]E of SCA function in the differential counting system were found at R[superscript 2]= 0.999 and 0.999, respectively. From the energy spectrum analysis using NaI(Tl) scintillation detector showed satisfactory results. The system performance of MRMS was capable for educational and basic research utilizations.
Creative Commons License