Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาน้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่เหมาะสมของไคโตซานในการเร่งการเจริญเติบโตของพืช โดยวิธีฉายรังสีแกมมาร่วมกับวิธีทางเคมี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determination of suitable molecular weight of chitosan for plant growth promotion by gamma irradiation and chemical means
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยากริต ศิริอุปถัมภ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1271
Abstract
ศึกษาเพื่อหาน้ำหนักโมเลกุลไคโตซานที่เหมาะสมในการเร่งการเจริญเติบโตของพืช โดยไคโตซานโมเลกุลเล็กซึ่งเตรียมโดยการย่อยสลายด้วยรังสีแกมมา ร่วมกับการแยกโมเลกุลลำดับส่วนโดยวิธีทางเคมี เมื่อนำผงไคโตซานที่ฉายรังสีแกมมา 100 กิโลเกรย์มาทำให้อยู่ในรูปของสารละลายไคโตซาน 10% ในสารละลายกรดอะซิติก 2.5% แล้วนำไปฉายรังสีอีกครั้งที่ 20, 40, 60, 70 และ 80 กิโลเกรย์ จะได้ไคโตซานที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยโดยความหนืด (M[subscript v]) 68000, 26000, 12000, 8000 และ 4000 ดอลตันตามลำดับ ทำการแยกโมเลกุลลำดับส่วนของสารละลายไคโตซาน 10% ที่ได้จากการฉายรังสีต่อที่ 40 กิโลเกรย์โดยสารละลายที่ใช้ในการตกตะกอนแยกลำดับส่วนคือสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 0.75% เพื่อแยกโมเลกุลให้อยู่ในช่วง 20000 ดอลตัน จากการนำไคโตซานที่มี M[subscript v] 20000, 12000, 8000 และ 4000 ดอลตันมาผสมในสารละลายปุ๋ยในปริมาณ 200 ppm ทดสอบการเจริญเติบโตของคะน้า ผักกาดหอมและผักโขม เปรียบเทียบการเจริญเติบโต (ความสูงเฉลี่ย) กับสารละลายปุ๋ยอย่างเดียวพบว่า ในช่วงระยะการปลูก 26 วันของการเจริญเติบโตหลังเพาะเมล็ด คะน้าที่ปลูกในสารละลายไคโตซานที่มี M[subscript v] 8000 และ 4000 ดอลตันมีการเจริญเติบโต (ความสูง) มากที่สุด ผักกาดหอมที่ปลูกในสารละลายไคโตซาน M[subscript v] 20000 ดอลตันมีการเจริญเติบโตมากที่สุด และในผักโขมที่ปลูกในสารละลายไคโตซานที่มี M[subscript v] 12000 และ 8000 ดอลตันมีการเจริญเติบโตมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To determine suitable molecular weight (Mv) of chitosan for plant growth promotion. Low molecular weight chitosan was prepared by gamma radiation degradation and molecular weight fractionation. The degradation of chitosan sample was performed by successive gamma irradiation of chitosan powder with radiation dose of 100 kGy and then 10%(w/v) of the chitosan in 2.5% acetic acid was further irradiated at doses of 20, 40, 60, 70 and 80 kGy to obtain 68, 26, 12, 8 and 4 kDa respectively as determined by viscosity method. Chitosan with M [subscript v] of 20 was prepared from selective precipitation of 26 kDa chitosan using 0.75% NaOH solution. Chitosan at M [subscript v] of 4, 8, 12 and 20 kDa were selected for investigation the effect of chitosan molecular weight on the plant growth promotion. The study was done by measuring the height of three kinds of seedling with 200 ppm chitosan at each molecular weight in a nutrient solution after 26 days. It was found that chitosan at M [subscript v] of 4 and 8 kDa possessed the highest rate of growth for kale (Brassica albloglabra). Chitosan of 20 kDa gave the highest growth for lettuce (Lactuca sativa Linn) and M [subscript v] of 8 and 12 kDa gave the highest growth for Chinese spinach (Amaranthus tricolor Linn).
Share
COinS