Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบเฝ้าระวังรังสีแกมมาในสิ่งแวดล้อมผ่านเครือข่ายโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an environmental gamma radiation monitoring system via mobile telephone network
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1270
Abstract
ได้พัฒนาระบบเฝ้าระวังรังสีแกมมาในสิ่งแวดล้อมผ่านเครือข่ายโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ ด้วยการนำระบบตรวจวัดรังสีแกมมา ไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์และโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ มาพัฒนาเป็นระบบเฝ้าระวังทางรังสีที่ประกอบด้วยสถานีลูกข่ายและสถานีแม่ข่ายเฝ้าระวังรังสีแกมมาในสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยสถานีลูกข่าย ฯ ทำหน้าที่ตรวจวัด วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตรวจวัด รายงานผลการตรวจวัดและแจ้งเตือนเมื่อมีจำนวนนับรังสีแกมมาเกินเกณฑ์กำหนด ส่วนสถานีแม่ข่าย ฯ ทำหน้าที่เป็นศูนย์กลางรับรายงานผลการตรวจวัดและการแจ้งเตือนเมื่อมีจำนวนนับรังสีแกมมาเกินเกณฑ์กำหนดจากสถานีลูกข่าย ฯ โดยมีการรับส่งข้อมูลในรูปแบบข้อความสั้นผ่านเครือข่ายโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ ผลการทดสอบพบว่าระบบสามารถรายงานผลการการตรวจวัด แจ้งเตือนเมื่อมีจำนวนนับรังสีแกมมาเกินเกณฑ์กำหนดและจัดเก็บข้อมูลลงในไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ได้อย่างสะดวกและถูกต้อง เป็นการประยุกต์ใช้โทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ที่มีราคาถูกและมีค่าใช้จ่ายต่ำในการรับส่งข้อมูล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An environmental gamma radiation monitoring system via mobile telephone network was developed using gamma radiation measurement system, microcomputer, and mobile telephone. This system consisted of 2 parts: sub and central environmental gamma radiation monitoring station. The sub-station measured, analysed and reported gamma radiation level and also alarmed when level exceeded the safety limit. The central station is the center unit for reporting all measured data and alarmed when the data received from sub-station in form of short message exceeded the limit. Results of performance testing showed that the developed system had a capability of reporting the measured gamma radiation level, alarming when level exceed the limit and collecting all data onto microcomputer conveniently and correctly. This application technique possed the low cost mobile telephone as a device to transfer data economically.
Creative Commons License