Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มยางจากน้ำยางธรรมชาติพรีวัลคาไนซ์ด้วยรังสี โดยการควบคุมอุณหภูมิขณะฉายรังสี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mechanical properties improvement of radiation pre-vulcanized natural rubber latex films by controlling of irradiation temperature
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยากริต ศิริอุปถัมภ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1269
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาและปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มยางจากน้ำยางธรรมชาติพรีวัลคาไนซ์ด้วยรังสีโดยการควบคุมอุณหภูมิขณะฉายรังสีภายใต้เงื่อนไขของปริมาณรังสีแกมมาและอุณหภูมิขณะฉายรังสีรวมถึงการทดสอบคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มยางที่ได้จากเงื่อนไขต่างๆ การควบคุมอุณหภูมิต่ำทดลองตั้งแต่ 5 องศาเซลเซียส ถึง 60 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ปริมาณรังสีต่างๆ จาก 0-30 kGy พบว่าความหนืดของน้ำยางจะเพิ่มขึ้นภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่อุณหภูมิสูง การบวมของฟิล์มยางในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ยางหลังวัลคาไนซ์ในการฉายรังสีที่อุณหภูมิต่ำจะบวมน้อยกว่าที่อุณหภูมิสูงที่ปริมาณรังสีเดียวกัน ขณะที่คุณสมบัติความต้านแรงดึงจนขาดของยางหลังวัลคาไนซ์ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำจะสูงกว่าที่อุณหภูมิสูงที่ปริมาณรังสีเดียวกัน ดังนั้นการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มยางจากการวัลคาไนซ์ด้วยรังสีจึงสามารถทำได้โดยการลดอุณหภูมิขณะฉายรังสีน้ำยางข้นกับสารไวปฏิกิริยา เช่น การฉายน้ำยางที่ 10 องศาเซลเซียส จะได้ฟิล์มยางที่มีความต้านแรงดึง 25.3 MPa ที่ปริมาณรังสีที่วัลคาไนซ์ 28 kGy เปรียบเทียบกับ การฉายรังสีน้ำยางที่ 55 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งได้ค่าความต้านแรงดึงเพียง 15.1 MPa ที่ปริมาณรังสีที่วัลคาไนซ์ 19 kGy
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to improve mechanical properties of radiation pre-vulcanized natural rubber latex films by controlling of irradiation temperature. The studies included the effects of radiation dose and irradiation temperature to mechanical properties of the rubber films. The irradiation temperature was varied from 5 degree Celsius to 60 degree Celsius. It was found that the viscosity of the latex increased as temperature increased. The swelling of the rubber films was smaller at lower irradiation temperature than that of at high temperature for the same radiation dose. The tensile strength at vulcanization dose of the radiation vulcanized natural rubber films from latex irradiated at low temperature was found to be higher than that of at high temperature. It is concluded that to increase mechanical properties of radiation vulcanized rubber films, the latex with sensitizer is to be irradiated at low temperature of 10 degree Celsius. The vulcanization dose, however has to be increased from 18 kGy for room temperature (32 degree Celsius) irradiation to 25 kGy.
Creative Commons License