Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์วัดค่าฮาล์ฟแวลูเลเยอร์ของรังสีเอกซ์สำหรับการฉายรังสีครั้งเดียว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of half value layer measurment device for single x-ray exposure
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Second Advisor
อรรถโกวิท สงวนสัตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1268
Abstract
ได้พัฒนาเครื่องวัดค่าความหนาครึ่งค่า (HVL) ของรังสีเอกซ์จากเครื่องผลิตรังสีเอกซ์สำหรับการฉายรังสีครั้งเดียว โดยเลือกใช้หัววัดรังสีแบบโฟโตไดโอดที่เคลือบด้วยสารซินทิลเลเตอร์ที่มีความไวต่อรังสีเอกซ์และเชื่อมโยงระบบวัดรังสีเข้ากับไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อใช้เก็บข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์ผล ทำให้สามารถคำนวณค่า HVL จากการฉายรังสีเพียงครั้งเดียวโดยใช้ค่าความเข้มรังสีที่ถูกลดทอนจากลิ่มอะลูมิเนียมที่มีความหนาต่อเนื่องตั้งแต่ 0.5 - 5.0 มิลลิเมตร แล้วทำการสอบเทียบค่า HVL ที่ได้กับอุปกรณ์มาตรฐานของกรมวิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์ จากการทดสอบเครื่องวัดค่า HVL ที่พัฒนาขึ้นกับเครื่องผลิตรังสีเอกซ์ที่ใช้งานตามสถานที่ต่างๆ จำนวน 6 เครื่อง ที่ค่าความต่างศักย์หลอดผลิตรังสีเอกซ์ระหว่าง 60 ถึง 90 kV ที่ระยะห่างจุดโฟกัสของหลอดผลิตรังสีเอกซ์กับหัววัดรังสีเท่ากับ 50 เซนติเมตร และ ค่า HVL ในช่วง 2 ถึง 3 mm Al โดยเทียบกับเครื่องวัดค่า HVL มาตรฐาน พบว่าสำหรับเอกซ์โพเชอร์ไม่เกิน 50 mAs ค่า HVL ที่ได้มีความแตกต่างไม่เกิน -0.14 ถึง +0.8
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A portale single x-ray exposure (HVL) measuring device was developed. A photodiode detector coated with scintillator was selected for x-ray intensity measurements. The measuring system was connected to microcomputer for data storage and analysis. The HVL was calculated from a single exposure by using an attenuated intensity from a continuous aluminum wedge. Then the measured HVL was calibrated with the corrected HVL measured by the standard device of the Department of Medical Sciences. The tested HVL measurements from the developed and the standard devices were performed with 6 x-ray generators used in various institutes in the x-ray tube high voltage supply range 60 to 90 kV at distance between focal spot of x-ray tube to detector of 50 cm. and HVL between 2 to 3 mm Al. The differences were found to be within -0.14 to +0.80 for exposure not greater than 50 mAs.
Share
COinS