Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคำนวณค่าฟลักซ์ความร้อนในการเดือดเป็นชั้นฟิล์มแบบขึ้นกับเวลาบนผิวทรงกลม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Calculation of thermal fluxes in time dependent film boiling on the surface of a sphere
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สัญชัย นิลสุวรรณโฆษิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1267
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาและสร้างแบบจำลองสำหรับการคำนวณค่าฟลักซ์ความร้อนที่ผิววัตถุทรงกลมภายใต้ปรากฏการณ์การเดือดเป็นชั้นฟิล์มแบบขึ้นกับเวลา และได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมสำหรับคำนวณอุณหภูมิภายในทรงกลม เพื่อใช้คำนวณค่าฟลักซ์ความร้อนซึ่งถูกนำไปใช้หาค่าสัมประสิทธ์การพาความร้อนเฉลี่ยที่เกิดขึ้นเทียบกับเวลา แบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นใช้เปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองซึ่งเป็นทรงกลมเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมขนาดรัศมี 25.4 มิลลิเมตร มีอุณหภูมิตั้งต้น 200, 300, 400 และ 500.00 องศาเซลเซียส โดยเหตุจากความไมสมมาตรของการกระจายอุณหภูมิ จึงจำเป็นต้องสร้างเงื่อนไขการคำนวณใหม่สำหรับการคำนวณการกระจายอุณหภูมิภายใต้พิกัดทรงกลม ในแบบจำลองนี้กำหนดให้ค่าฟลักซ์ความร้อนในทศทางตรงข้าม ณ จุดังกล่าวมีความต่อเนื่อง เป็นผลให้สามารถคำนวณอุณหภูมิ ณ บริเวณรอบจุดศูนย์กลางได้ ผลการคำนวณอุณหภูมิภายในทรงกลม พบว่ามีการลดลงของอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยตามเวลาในลักษณะเดียวกัน ค่าฟลักซ์ความร้อนที่คำนวณได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าในช่วงสั้นๆ ในระยะเริ่มแรกของปรากฏการณ์นั้นค่าฟลักซ์ความร้อนจะมีค่าสูงอยู่ระดับหนึ่งแล้ว เมื่อเวลาผ่านไปจะลดลงเนื่องจากได้เกิดชั้นฟิล์มของไอน้ำขึ้น ซึ่งชั้นฟิล์มที่เกิดขึ้นทำหน้าที่เป็นฉนวนความร้อนกั้นกลางระหว่างน้ำกับทรงกลม เมื่อเวลาผ่านไปมากขึ้นค่าฟลักซ์ความร้อนจะสูงขึ้นอีกครั้งเนื่องจากชั้นฟิล์มมีการหลุดลอกออกไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studied and simulated the process of time dependent film boiling on the surface of a sphere in order to calculate the heat fluxes on the surface. A computer program was developed to calculate the temperatures inside a sphere and to calculate the heat fluxes. The heat fluxes were then used to obtain the average convective heat transfer coefficient for time dependent film boiling. The proposed model was tested against the data obtained from the experiments conducted with a 24.5 millimeter radius Stainless steel sphere. The initial temperatures of 200, 300, 400 and 500 degree Celsius were used in the experiments. Due to the asymmetry of temperature distribution, the new boundary condition based on the continuity of the heat fluxes across the center point was developed. This allowed the calculation of the temperature at the points around the center of the sphere to be possible. From the obtained results, the declining patterns for the averaged temperature of a sphere over time were found to be similar to each other. The heat fluxes were initially high for a brief period and then gradually declined due to the formation of the vapor film, which worked as an insulator between the water and the sphere. Over a period of time, the heat fluxes increased again because of the film separation.
Share
COinS