Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of perforation strategies of gas wells in the gulf of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินวิธีการยิงท่อกรุในหลุมผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติในอ่าวไทย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1715
Abstract
Underbalance perforation has long been recognized as one of the best techniques for mitigating perforating damage. However, the flow efficiency of the perforated wells is controlled by several parameters such as underbalance condition, perforation gun size, shot density, phase angle, and charge type. In this study, seventy pressure transients of seventy gas reservoirs from different wells in the Gulf of Thailand have been analyzed. These reservoirs have different porosities and were perforated with various perforation gun assemblies under different pressure conditions. After analyzing results obtained from seventy gas reservoirs, it can be concluded that the underbalance pressure condition directly affects the perforation damage or skin of perforated gas reservoir, as well as corrected flow efficiency. The higher the underbalance pressure the lower the perforation skin is. As a result, the higher flow efficiency and recovery of gas reservoir can be achieved. However, the underbalance pressure has more impact on the corrected flow efficiency of tight gas reservoirs which has porosity equal to or lower than 18%. The correlations of underbalance pressure required to achieve zero perforaion skin for any reservoir porosity or permeability were obtained and compared to published corelations. From comparison, reservoirs located in different fields require different underbalance pressure condition to achieve zero perforation skin. Regardless of reservoirs properties, depending on perforation charge type, 1500 to 1777 psi underbalance pressure is required to achieve zero perforation skin. There are two recommended charge types for better perforation performance when available or achievable underbalance pressure is lower than 1300 psi.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การยิงท่อกรุในหลุมผลิตในสภาวะที่ความดันในหลุมผลิตน้อยกว่าความดันของแหล่งกักเก็บ เป็นวิธีที่ยอมรับกันมานานแล้วว่า เป็นวิธีที่ดีที่สุดวิธีหนึ่งในการลดความเสียหายของแหล่งกักเก็บที่เกิดจากการยิงท่อกรุ อย่างไรก็ดีประสิทธิภาพในการไหลของหลุมผลิตที่ได้จากการยิงท่อกรุขึ้นอยู่กับหลายปัจจัย เช่น ระดับความแตกต่างของความดันในหลุมผลิตและความดันของแหล่งกักเก็บ ขนาดของปืนยิงท่อกรุ จำนวนลูกปืนต่อหนึ่งฟุตของปืนยิงท่อกรุ องศาที่ต่างกันของลูกปืนแต่ละลูกในหนึ่งฟุต และชนิดของดินปืน การศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ผลการทดสอบหลุมหรือการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของความดันเมื่ออัตราการผลิตเปลี่ยนไปของแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติจำนวน 70 แหล่ง จาก 70 หลุมผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติในอ่าวไทย แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติ 70 แหล่งนี้มีค่าความพรุนที่แตกต่างกัน ถูกยิงท่อกรุด้วยปืนยิงท่อกรุที่ต่างกันในสภาวะความดันที่ต่างกัน จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติจำนวนเจ็ดสิบแหล่ง สามารถสรุปได้ว่าระดับความแตกต่างของความดันในหลุมผลิตและความดันของแหล่งกักเก็บ ขณะทำการยิงท่อกรุ มีผลกระทบ โดยตรงต่อขนาดของความเสียหายและประสิทธิภาพในการไหลของแหล่งกักเก็บ ระดับความแตกต่างของความดันสูงๆ จะทำให้ขนาดของความเสียหายต่ำและประสิทธิภาพในการไหลของแหล่งกักเก็บสูง อย่างไรก็ดี ระดับความแตกต่างของความดันมีผลกระทบมากกับประสิทธิภาพในการไหลของแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีค่าความพรุนน้อยกว่า 18% นอกจากนี้ จากการศึกษา สามารถหาสมการความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับความแตกต่างของความดันที่จำเป็นเพื่อให้ความเสียหายของแหล่งกักเก็บที่เกิดจากการยิงท่อกรุเป็นศูนย์ สำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีค่าความพรุนหรือค่าความสามารถในการไหลผ่านใดๆ สมการความสัมพันธ์นี้ยังได้ถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับความสัมพันธ์จากการศึกษาอื่นๆ ก่อนหน้านี้ จากการเปรียบเทียบ แหล่งกักเก็บที่อยู่ต่างแหล่งต่างพื้นที่กันต้องการระดับความแตกต่างของความดันไม่เหมือนกันเพื่อให้ความเสียหายของแหล่งกักเก็บที่เกิดจากการยิงท่อกรุเป็นศูนย์ การยิงท่อกรุโดยการใช้ดินปืนที่ต่างกัน จำเป็นต้องใช้ระดับความแตกต่างของความดัน 1500 ถึง 1777 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว ขณะทำการยิงท่อกรุ เพื่อให้ความเสียหายของแหล่งกักเก็บที่เกิดจากการยิงท่อกรุเป็นศูนย์ และจากการศึกษาพบว่าที่ระดับความแตกต่างของความดันที่น้อยกว่า 1300 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว มีดินปืนอยู่สองชนิดที่ให้ความเสียหายของแหล่งกักเก็บต่ำกว่า
Creative Commons License