Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Optimizing commingle production strategy using integrated production model
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์การผลิตร่วมที่เหมาะสมโดยใช้การจำลองการผลิตแบบบูรณาการ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Second Advisor
Thotsaphon Chaianansutcharit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1712
Abstract
The hydrocarbon resources we have at subsurface are limited and hence top priority has always been to get maximum out of it. Many times perforation strategy has been done based on experience, and we have never had a chance to check if other perforation strategies will be able to deliver a better result. Simulation has made it possible to evaluate different perforation strategies in order to achieve the highest ultimate hydrocarbon recovery. In this study, reservoir models were built based on history matching on the production profiles using integrated production model. Then, six perforation strategies are applied to the same well in order to see the difference. The strategy delivering the highest oil recovery for most wells will be considered top performer for the environment in which the research is based on. The results obtained indicate that no single strategy appears to consistently deliver the highest ultimate oil recovery. For the recovery of water and gas, the actual perforation that include plug and patches yields the lowest water recovery and the bottoms up perforation yields the highest gas recovery. Regarding BOE recovery, bottom up perforation is the most favorable
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แหล่งไฮโดรคาร์บอนใต้พื้นผิวซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่มีความสำคัญและปริมาณที่จำกัดนั้น จะถูกนำออกมาสู้พื่นผิวเบื้องบนในปริมาณที่มากที่สุดเท่าที่จะเป็นไปได้เสมอ ในหลายต่อหลายครั้ง กลยุทธ์การเปิดชั้นการผลิตที่ได้กระทำไปนั้นจะขึ้นอยู่กับประสบการณ์ของผู้ทำการผลิต และไม่มีโอกาสที่จะได้ทำการตรวจสอบถึงกลยุทธ์การเปิดชั้นการผลิตอื่นๆ ซึ่งอาจให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่า การใช้แบบจำลองการผลิตจึงเป็นหนทางหนึ่งที่เป็นไปได้ในการวิเคราะห์ผลของกลยุทธ์การเปิดชั้นการผลิตต่างๆ ซึ่งนำไปสู่การได้ปริมาณไฮโดรคาร์บอนมากที่สุด งานวิจัยจึงเริ่มด้วยการสร้างแบบจำลองเพื่อใช้ในการหาค่าเสมือนจริงของรูปแบบค่าการผลิตของแต่ละหลุม เมื่อได้ข้อมูลที่ถูกต้องแล้ว กลยุทธ์การเปิดชั้นการผลิตทั้ง 6 วิธี จะถูกนำมาใช้กับทุกๆหลุมผลิต เพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์หาผลลัพท์ที่อาจแตกต่างออกไป กลยุทธ์ที่ส่งผลให้ได้การผลิตไฮโดรคาร์บอนในปริมาณมากที่สุดของทุกหลุมผลิต จะถูกนำมาพิจารณาด้วยความสำคัญสูงสุดสำหรับภายในสภาวะแวดล้อมที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผลของงานวิจัยสามารถบ่งชี้ได้ว่า ไม่มีกลยุทธ์ใดกลยุทธ์หนึ่งที่แน่ชัดที่สามารถทำการผลิตน้ำมันได้ในปริมาณที่มากที่สุด เมื่อมองในแง่ของการผลิตน้ำและแก๊สแล้ว พบว่ากลยุทธ์การเปิดชั้นการผลิตที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันที่มีการปิดหลุมบางส่วน ให้ผลการผลิตน้ำที่น้อยที่สุด และกลยุทธ์การเปิดชั้นการผลิตจากล่างขึ้นบนทีละชั้น ให้การผลิตแก๊สในปริมาณมากที่สุด เมื่อมองในแง่ของการได้มาของปริมาณเทียบเท่าน้ำมันดิบพบว่า กลยุทธ์การเปิดชั้นการผลิตจากล่างขึ้นบนทีละชั้นให้การผลิตในปริมาณมากที่สุด
Creative Commons License