Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of Reservoir Properties From Wireline Formation Test in Multilayer Reservoir
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินคุณสมบัติของแหล่งกักเก็บจาการทำไวร์ไลน์ฟอร์เมชันเทสต์ในแหล่งกักเก็บหลายชั้น
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorm
Second Advisor
Saifon (Daungkaew) Sirimongkolkitti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1709
Abstract
In this study, a reservoir simulator was used to determine pressure responses from wireline formation tests for single-layer and multilayer reservoirs. Then, a well test interpretation software was used to estimate reservoir parameters. A single layer homogenous reservoir was used as a base case to investigate the effect of test duration, probe position, and formation permeability. Next, multilayer models were simulated and interpreted in order to obtain reservoir properties under different conditions. A reservoir model consisting of two layers of an equal thickness but with different values of permeabilities was constructed in order to determine the effect of the contrast permeability between layers and its order. The averaged permeabilities of multilayer reservoirs based on three averaging techniques were compared to the interpreted results. All the investigations were performed to determine whether the results from WFT conducted in multilayer systems can provide satisfactory information under different reservoir scenarios and tool limitation
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ ใช้การสร้างแบบจำลองของแหล่งกักเก็บทั้งแบบชั้นเดียวและแบบหลายชั้นจำลองพฤติกรรมของความดันในชั้นหินเมื่อมีการทำไวร์ไลน์ฟอร์เมชันเทสต์ จากนั้น ใช้โปรแกรมประเมินค่าจากการทำทดสอบหลุมมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการประเมินค่าคุณสมบัติของชั้นหิน กรณีศึกษาเบื้องต้น เป็นการศึกษาโดยใช้แบบจำลองของแหล่งกักเก็บชั้นเดียว ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของระยะเวลาในการทดสอบ ตำแหน่งของอุปกรณ์ในการเก็บข้อมูล และค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านของของไหลในชั้นหิน จากนั้นทำการศึกษาโดยใช้แบบจำลองของชั้นหินหลายชั้น ศึกษาผลแระทบในลักษณะเดียวกันกับที่ได้กล่าวมาแล้ว แบบจำลองประกอบด้วยชั้นหินที่มีความหนาเท่ากัน จำนวน 2 ชั้น โดยแต่ละชั้นจะตั้งค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านไว้ต่างๆ กัน เพื่อศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับ ผลกระทบของความแตกต่างของค่าความสามารถในการซึ่มผ่านของแต่ละชั้นหลังจากนั้น ค่าเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการซึมผ่านของแหล่งกักเก็บที่ประกอบด้วยชั้นหินหลายชั้นจากวิธีการเฉลี่ยแบบต่างๆ ก็ถูกนำมาศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบเช่นกัน เพื่อประเมินว่าค่าคุณสมบัติต่างๆ ที่ได้จากการทำไวร์ไลน์ฟอร์เมชันเทสต์นั้นสามารถให้ค่าที่ยอมรับได้ ณ สภาวการณ์ใดบ้าง ภายใต้ความสามารถของอุปกรณ์
Creative Commons License