Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of production planning system for snack industry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการวางแผนการผลิตสำหรับโรงงานขนม
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paveena Chaovalitwongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1706
Abstract
To develop the master production planning system to support the improvement of the planning process in order to be able to confirm the available-to-promise, help the product identification before planning and generate plan that consider each production process capacity. The research start with the study of current problem using cause and effect diagram in order to analyze the problems caused by production planning. The analysis result in the creating the new production planning system that can plan each product production schedule in relate to the available capacity required in the difference manufacturing processes. The new production system also develop a systematic product coding that can identify the specification product and restructure the bill of material before input in the new system in order to support group production planning. The result of the study from actual order and planning simulation for 5 days show that production capacity of the cutting machine increase for 8% from the new scheduling process which result to ability to produce more product for 900 kg per day.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้สำหรับการพัฒนาระบบการวางแผนการผลิตสำหรับโรงงานขนมแห่งหนึ่ง ซึ่งมีลักษณะการผลิตปัจจุบันเป็นแบบผลิตตามความต้องการของลูกค้า และผลผลิตมีความต้องการทางตลาดที่หลากหลาย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะเพิ่มความสามารถในการตอบความต้องการของลูกค้า และพัฒนาระบบการวางแผนที่สามารถคำนึงถึงความสามารถในการผลิตของเครื่องจักร จากการศึกษาโดยใช้แผนภูมิก้างปลา เพื่อหาสาเหตุที่มาของปัญหา พบว่า ลักษณะการวางแผนการผลิตในปัจจุบัน มีจุดบกพร่องให้พบบ่อยๆ อันทำให้เกิดความเสียหาย และล่าช้าในระบบการผลิต เช่น การวางแผนที่ล่าช้าอันเนื่องมาจากขาดระบบสนับสนุน การวางแผนโดยไม่ทราบถึงความสามารถในการผลิต การทำงานผิดพลาดอันเนื่องมาจากขาดประสบการณ์หรืออ่อนล้า การวางแผนการผลิตโดยไม่ทราบถึงองค์ประกอบของผลผลิตที่วางแผน และความต้องการในการล้างและติดตั้งเครื่องจักรใหม่ทุกครั้งที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการผลิต ดังนั้นจึงได้มีการศึกษาระบบการวางแผนการผลิตใหม่ โดยคำนึงถึงความสามารถในการผลิตในแต่ละกระบวนการ อีกทั้งได้มีการจัดรหัสสินค้าเพื่อใช้ในการผลิตใหม่เพื่อสนับสนุนการวางแผนการผลิตแบบกลุ่ม เพื่อย่นระยะเวลาในการผลิต และจัดกลุ่มการผลิตในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่คล้ายคลึงกัน โดยผลที่ได้รับจากการศึกษาพบว่า สามารถเพิ่มผลผลิตในเครื่องตัดได้ 8% ต่อวัน คิดเป็น ความสามารถในการผลิตที่เพิ่มขึ้น 900 กิโลกรัมต่อวัน
Creative Commons License