Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The creation of a dance from crave the spotlight behaviour
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นราพงษ์ จรัสศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.907
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาพฤติกรรม “หิวแสง” และนำข้อมูลมาสร้างสรรค์ผลงานนาฏยศิลป์ ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหารูปแบบและแนวคิดที่ได้หลังจากการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์จากพฤติกรรม “หิวแสง” โดยใช้รูปแบบงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและงานวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์ ที่มีการศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสารทางวิชาการ การสัมภาษณ์ การสังเกตการณ์ การสัมมนา สื่อสารสนเทศ เกณฑ์การสร้างมาตรฐานการยกย่องบุคคลต้นแบบทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์และประสบการณ์ส่วนตัวของผู้วิจัย มาเป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์สังเคราะห์และสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบของนาฏยศิลป์สร้างสรรค์ในครั้งนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 8 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) บทการแสดง โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 องก์ ได้แก่ องก์ 1 จุดเริ่มต้นของการ “หิวแสง” องก์ 2 การได้รับแสง และองก์ 3 การรักษาแสง 2) ลีลานาฏยศิลป์ ใช้ลีลาแบบการเคลื่อนไหวในชีวิตประจำวัน (Everyday Movement) ตามหลักนาฏยศิลป์หลังสมัยใหม่ ลีลานาฏยศิลป์ไทยตามแบบแผน การด้นสนและการทำซ้ำ 3) การคัดเลือกนักแสดง ไม่จำกัดเพศ ใช้นักแสดงที่มีความสามารถทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์ไทย และความสามารถที่หลากหลาย 4) อุปกรณ์การแสดง ใช้อุปกรณ์ที่สอดคล้องกับบทการแสดง มีความเหมาะสม และเน้นการสื่อความหมาย 5) เสียงและดนตรีประกอบการแสดง ประพันธ์ขึ้นใหม่โดยใช้ดนตรีไทย สลับกับเสียงที่มีบรรยากาศในการนำเสนอการตัดต่อข่าว 6) เครื่องแต่งกาย ออกแบบเครื่องแต่งกายให้เหมาะสมตามบทการแสดงโดยใช้สัญลักษณ์เพื่อสื่อความหมาย และการแต่งกายตามบทบาทของตัวละคร 7) พื้นที่แสดง ออกแบบโดยใช้พื้นที่ห้องโล่งสี่เหลี่ยมเป็นพื้นที่การแสดง 8) แสง ใช้แสงที่สื่อความหมายและสะท้อนอารมณ์ตามบทการแสดง นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังได้คำนึงถึงแนวคิดที่ได้หลังจากการสร้างสรรค์ผลงาน โดยคำนึงถึงแนวคิดที่สำคัญ 6 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) การคำนึงถึงพฤติกรรม “หิวแสง” 2) การคำนึงถึงการสะท้อนปัญหาสังคม 3) การคำนึงถึงความคิดสร้างสรรค์ในงานนาฏยศิลป์ 4) การคำนึงถึงการสื่อสารกับผู้ชม 5) การคำนึงถึงการใช้สัญลักษณ์ในการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์ และ 6) การคำนึงถึงทฤษฎีทางด้านศิลปกรรมศาสตร์ ซึ่งผลการวิจัยทั้งหมดนี้มีความสอดคล้องและตรงตามวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยทุกประการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis investigated “craving-the-spotlight” behaviour and used the acquired data to create performing arts. The aim of this thesis was to conceptualise this behaviour after the creation of the performing arts by using qualitative and creative research methods. Numerous sources of data were used to analyse and synthesise the performing arts, viz. academic documents, interviews, observations, seminars, media, criteria of standardising the accolade of role models in performing arts, and personal experiences of the researcher. The findings of this thesis indicate that there were eight elements in the performing arts. The first element was dealt with dramatic scripts with three acts: the first act was the beginning of “the craving the spotlight”, the second act was being in the spotlight, and the third act was remaining in the spotlight. The second element used everyday movement in accordance with post-modern performing arts, Thai classical performing arts, improvisation, and reproduction. The third element concerned casting, regardless of gender, which relied on those who are well rounded and capable of Thai performing arts. The fourth element involved pieces of equipment that were suitable for the drama, and conveyed meanings. The fifth element revolved around sound effects and pieces of music, which were specifically composed for the drama by using Thai classical music, that were played alternately to create the atmosphere of reporting and editing news. The sixth element involves costumes, which were carefully designed to suit the drama by using meaningful symbols and the role of each character. The seventh element concerned a designated performance area, which was a square hall. The eight element was lighting that conveyed meanings and expressed emotions according to the drama. Moreover, the researcher also considered six concepts derived from the creation: first, the “craving- the-spotlight” behaviour; second, social problems; third, the creativity in performing arts; fourth, the communication with audiences; fifth, the symbolic uses in creating the performing arts; and, sixth, certain theories in fine arts. The results of this research completely achieved its aim.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.