Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production time loss reduction in an ice-cream factory
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดเวลาสูญเสียในการผลิตของโรงงานไอศกรีม
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jittra Rukijkanpanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1702
Abstract
Ice-cream’s demands are increasing every year. The factory needs improvement in order to support customers’ demands. From identifying the problem, it was found that the factory could not meet the customers’ demands because the ideal production volume was low. This type of volume is 90% of the maximum production volume. Because of long production time per cycle, the ideal volume is low and unable to meet customers’ demands. The main cause effects both production time and production volume is the production time and production volume is the production time loss. Therefore, this study is interested in production improvement. The objective of this study is to reduce the production time losses in the stick line that has the most serious demands. From studying, there are two main loss times in a production process. They are set up time and freezing time. First of all, should collect data, and analyse them by using why-why analysis in order to know the root causes. From the why-why analysis, it was shown there are a number of ineffective procedures in the set up process. These procedures spent a long time. In the freezing process, it uses an unsuitable freezing agent, which takes a long time not only in transferring heat but also getting the appropriate freezing point. After what, plan to improve the set up process and freezing process by applying ECRS technique. This technique is not only improves procedures but also develops helpful equipment. Then, analyse by economic evaluation. From this evaluation, it can conclude that the company should invest only in changeover project. After the implementation, the improved processes can reduce set up time from 6.90 hrs per production cycle to 2.43 hrs per production cycle or about 64.78% while the manufacturing cost can reduce from 148.75 Baht per liter to 123 Baht per liter or approximately 17.31% For that reason, ideal production volumes are increased about 5 times, which are not only can support this year’s demands but also the forecasting’s.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในขณะที่ปริมาณความต้องการไอศกรีมมีมากขึ้นทุกปี โรงงานจึงต้องทำการปรับปรุงเพื่อให้สนอง ความต้องการของลูกค้าให้ได้ จากการสำรวจปัญหาพบว่าโรงงานไม่สามารถผลิตได้เพียงพอกับ ความต้องการของลูกค้า โดยเบื้องต้นพบว่า การกำหนดปริมาณการผลิตในอุดมคติมีค่าต่ำ อันเนื่องมาจากระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการผลิตต่อรอบนาน การกำหนดปริมาณการผลิตในอุดมคติของดังกล่าว คิดเป็น 90% ของปริมาณการผลิตสูงสุดของเครื่องจักร ส่งผลปริมาณที่ผลิตได้มีจำนวนน้อย และเมื่อทำ การศึกษาถึงสาเหตุของการที่ใช้เวลาในการผลิตนานนั้น พบว่าเกิดจากเวลาสูญเสียที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวน การผลิต ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้จึงสนใจที่จะปรับปรุงการทำงานให้สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณการผลิตได้ โดยมี วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดเวลาสูญเสียในการผลิตไอศกรีม และศึกษาเฉพาะที่กระบวนการผลิตไอศกรีมแท่ง เพราะมีปริมาณการผลิตสูง จากการศึกษาจะได้ว่าเวลาสูญเสียหลักในกระบวนการผลิต เกิดจากเวลา ตั้งเครื่อง และเวลาในการทำให้ไอศกรีมแข็งตัว โดยขั้นตอนแรกของการศึกษานี้เริ่มจาก การเก็บข้อมูลและการนำข้อมูลดังกล่าวมาทำการวิเคราะห์ โดยใช้วิธี Why-why analysis เพื่อหาสาเหตุที่แท้จริง ซึ่งสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ในกระบวนการตั้งเครื่องนั้นมีขั้นตอนการทำงานไร้ประสิทธิภาพอยู่เป็นจำนวนมาก ส่วนในกระบวนการทำให้ไอศกรีมแข็งตัวนั้น สาเหตุเกิดจาการใช้ตัวทำความเย็นที่ไม่เหมาะสม จึงใช้ เวลามากไม่เพียงแต่เวลาในการถ่ายเทความร้อน แต่รวมถึงกระบวนการตั้งจุดแข็งตัวที่เหมาะสม ต่อมา ทำการวางแผนปรับปรุงในกระบวนการตั้งเครื่องและกระบวนการทำให้ไอศกรีมแข็งตัว โดยใช้เทคนิค ECRS โดยเทคนิคนี้ไม่เพียงแต่จะปรับปรุงกระบวนการทำงานแต่ก็รวมถึงการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ เครื่องใช้ที่ ช่วยในการทำงานด้วย หลังจากนั้น จึงทำการวิเคราะห์ทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ จากการวิเคราะห์ผลทั้งหมด สามารถสรุปได้ว่าบริษัทควรลงทุนในกระบวนการตั้งเครื่องเพียงอย่างเดียว เพราะหลังจากที่ได้ทำการ ประยุกต์ใช้ สามารถลดเวลาในการตั้งเครื่องจาก 6.90 ชั่วโมงต่อรอบการผลิต เหลือเพียง 2.43 ชั่วโมงต่อ รอบการผลิต หรือคิดเป็นร้อยละ 64.78 ทั้งนี้มีค่าต้นทุนการผลิตต่อหน่วยลดลงจาก 148.75 บาทต่อลิตร เป็น 123 บาทต่อลิตร หรือคิดเป็นร้อยละ 17.31 จากการปรับปรุง ดังกล่าวส่งผลให้ปริมาณการผลิตใน อุดมคติมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 5 เท่าซึ่งสามารถรองรับความต้องการของลูกค้าไม่เพียงแต่ปีนี้เท่านั้น แต่ยังรองรับความต้องการที่ได้คาดการณ์ไว้ล่วงหน้าด้วย
Creative Commons License