Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The growth and characterization of long chains of InAs quantum dot molecules
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปลูกและศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์ควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลที่มีลักษณะเป็นสายโซ่ยาว
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Panyakeow
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1693
Abstract
InAs quantum dot molecules (QDMs) are obtained from quantum dot (QD) overgrowth on nanopropeller templates which are grown by thin-capping-and-regrowth molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) process. The template structure is elongated along [110] crystallographic direction with QDs at the centre. They were used to grow QDMs aligned in that direction. Multi-cycles of thin-capping-and-regrowth with appropriate thin-capping thickness were investigated in order to create long nanopropeller templates. They are used as templates for the growth of long chain quantum dot molecules. By overgrowth of additional QDs in the final cycle of thin-capping-and-regrowth, satellite QDs are created on nanopropeller blades. With proper overgrowth thickness, long chain QDMs are successfully created on long nanopropeller templates. Lateral alignment of long chain QDMs contribute to anisotropic coupling among QDs. They lead to different magnitudes of wave vectors between [110] and [110] directions in the energy band structure of QDs ensembles. Hence, long chain QDMs demonstrate anisotropy of optical property, i.e. polarization dependence of PL spectrum, while as-grown QDs and small-group QDMs do not exhibit this property. The polarization degree of optical property agrees with the length of QDMs and their templates. However high QD density limits the anisotropic property due to increased QD coupling along the [110] direction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์ควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุล (quantum dot molecule, QDMs) ที่มีลักษณะเป็นสายโซ่ยาวถูกปลูกด้วยเครื่องปลูกผลึกแบบลำโมเลกุล เทคนิคการปลูกกลบบางและการปลูกซ้ำนำมาใช้ที่อุณหภูมิการปลูกผลึกต่ำเพื่อปลูกแม่แบบที่เรียกว่า นาโนพล็อพเพลเลอร์ (nanopro-peller) เนื่องจากแม่แบบนี้เป็นโครงสร้างที่มีลักษณะยืดตัวออกในทิศทางโครงผลึก [110] โดยที่มีควอนตัมดอตอยู่ตรงกลางของโครงสร้างจึงสามารถนำแม่แบบนี้ไปใช้สร้างควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลที่มีการเรียงตัวในทิศทางโครงผลึกนั้นได้ วิธีการปลูกกลบบางและการปลูกซ้ำหลายๆ รอบด้วยค่าความหนาในการปลูกกลบบางต่างๆ ได้รับการศึกษาเพื่อสร้างแม่แบบที่มีรูปร่างยาวขึ้น การปลูกควอนตัมดอตลงบนแม่แบบทำได้โดยวิธีการปลูกควอนตัมดอตเกินความหนาวิกฤตในรอบสุดท้ายของการปลูกควอนตัมดอตซ้ำ ดังนั้นการปลูกควอนตัมดอตซ้ำในรอบสุดท้ายด้วยความหนาที่เหมาะสมลงบนนาโนพล็อพเพลเลอร์ที่มีรูปร่างยาวก็จะได้ควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลที่มีลักษณะเป็นสายโซ่ยาว ควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลที่มีลักษณะเป็นสายโซ่ยาวทำให้การคัปปลิงระหว่างควอนตัมดอตในทิศทาง [110] กับทิศทาง [110] นั้นไม่เท่ากันซึ่งนำไปสู่การเปล่งแสงแบบมีโพลาไรซ์ซึ่งปรากฎการณ์นี้ไม่พบในกรณีของควอนตัมดอตและควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลที่มีจำนวนดอตน้อย ระดับการโพลาไรซ์ของแสงที่ควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลเปล่งนั้นสอดคล้องกับขนาดความยาวของควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลเองอย่างไรก็ตามเราพบว่าความหนาแน่นของควอนตัมดอตได้จำกัดระดับการโพลาไรซ์ของแสงที่มันเปล่งออกมาเนื่องมาจากการคัปปลิงระหว่างควอนตัมดอตในทิศทาง [110] มีค่าเพิ่มมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License