Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Robust constrained model predictive control with a parameter-dependent lyapunov function using linear matrix inequalities
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองที่มีเงื่อนไขบังคับคงทนด้วยฟังก์ชันเลียปูโนฟซึ่งขึ้นกับตัวแปรเสริมโดยใช้อสมการเมทริกซ์เชิงเส้น
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
David Banjerdpongchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1687
Abstract
This thesis presents robust constrained model predictive control for linear time-varying systems under parametric uncertainties. In order to guarantee robust performance, the control law applies a parameter-dependent Lyapunov function which corresponds to vertices of the polytopic uncertainty. The design approach is divided into two parts. The first part is focused on the design of a robust state feedback law that minimizes, at each sampling time, an upper bound of the worst-case objective function, subject to constraints on control inputs and process outputs. The state feedback design problem is cast as convex optimization involving linear matrix inequalities (LMIs) which can be efficiently solved. The second part emphasizes on a robust output feedback scheme that utilizes the state feedback obtained from the first part together with state estimator. The synthesis approach is to solve off-line LMI problems to guarantee the robust stability of the augmented closed-loop system. In comparison with the previous work whose design employs a single Lyapunov function, the method proposed in this thesis yields less conservative performance and further improves the algorithm. In particular, the design method is capable of handling a wider range of uncertain time-varying parameters. Finally, several applications are presented to illustrate the effectiveness of the control technique.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองที่มีเงื่อนไขบังคับคงทน สำหรับระบบเชิงเส้นแปรผันตามเวลาภายใต้ความไม่แน่นอนเชิงพารามิเตอร์ กฎการควบคุมประยุกต์ใช้ฟังก์ชันเลียปูโนฟ ซึ่งขึ้นกับตัวแปรเสริมที่สอดคล้องกับจุดยอดของความไม่แน่นอนพอลีโทพแนวทางการออกแบบแบ่งเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกเน้นการออกแบบกฎการป้อนกลับสถานะคงทน ณ เวลาการสุ่ม เพื่อทำให้ขอบเขตบนของฟังก์ชันวัตถุประสงค์มีค่าต่ำสุด ภายใต้เงื่อนไขบังคับบนสัญญาณเข้าควบคุมและสัญญาณออกของกระบวนการ ปัญหาการออกแบบการป้อนกลับสถานะสามารถแปลงเป็นปัญหาการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดเชิงคอนเวกซ์ ที่เกี่ยวกับอสมการเมทริกซ์เชิงเส้นซึ่งหาคำตอบได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ส่วนที่สองเน้นการป้อนกลับสัญญาณออกคงทนที่ใช้การป้อนกลับสถานะซึ่งหาได้จากส่วนแรก ร่วมกับตัวประมาณสถานะ แนวทางการออกแบบแก้ปัญหาอสมการเมทริกซ์เชิงเส้นแบบออฟไลน์ เพื่อประกันเสถียรภาพคงทนของระบบแต่งเติมวงปิด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับงานก่อนหน้านี้ที่ออกแบบโดยใช้ฟังก์ชันเลียปูนอฟเดียว วิธีที่เสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่อนุรักษ์ลดลงและปรับปรุงขั้นตอนวิธี โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง วิธีการออกแบบสามารถจัดการกับพารามิเตอร์แปรผันตามเวลาไม่แน่นอนที่มีพิสัยกว้างกว่าเดิม สุดท้ายเรานำเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้กับหลาย ๆ ระบบ เพื่อแสดงประสิทธิผลของเทคนิคการออกแบบ
Creative Commons License