Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An enhancement of reeb graph for modeling hydrogeological information
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มสมรรถนะของเรบกราฟเพื่อจำลองสารสนเทศอุทกธรณีวิทยา
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pizzanu Kanongchaiyos
Second Advisor
Sucharit Koontanakulvong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1682
Abstract
Three-dimensional visualization has been useful for several geological information systems. Typical visualization methods in computer graphics usually cannot properly represent the multi-layer geographical data because of the lack of relation between each soil layer. In addition, some errors in the estimated position of soil layers and in the classification of soil layers can occur. This research, therefore, presents an enhancement of Reeb graph method for three-dimensional geological information providing the complex internal structure of soil layers. Proposed method can calculate major geological information, such as the positions of soil layers, the cross-sectional contours of soil layers at each height level corresponding to the input data. Firstly, the original Reeb graph is enhanced by changing from the relation between Reeb node and its contour to the relation between each Reeb node and its set of contours. Then, the surface is constructed from the set of contours. After specifying the position of each soil layer and constructing each surface for each soil layer according to the input depth, the cross-sectional contours of each soil layer at every critical height are then calculated using Morse theory. Next the enhanced Reeb graph is generated. Finally, the reconstructed surfaces represent the complete internal structure of the geological information. The experimental result shows that the proposed method can be efficiently applied for storing and displaying the cross-sectional data and the structure of soil layers of the hydrogeological information.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสร้างภาพนามธรรมในระบบสามมิติมีความสำคัญสำหรับในระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์อย่างมาก อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการสร้างภาพนามธรรมในคอมพิวเตอร์กราฟิกส์ทั่วไปมักไม่สามารถแทนสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์หลายชั้นได้อย่างเหมาะสม เนื่องจากโครงสร้างภายในแบบจำลองสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ทั่วไปไม่สามารถแสดงความสัมพันธ์ หรือการเชื่อมต่อระหว่างชั้นดินได้ ทำให้เกิดความคลาดเคลื่อนของการประมาณตำแหน่งชั้นดิน และการจัดแบ่งประเภทของชั้นดินที่เกิดขึ้นซึ่งไม่ตรงตามข้อมูลจริง งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีเพิ่มสมรรถนะของเรบกราฟเพื่อสร้างภาพนามธรรมของข้อมูลสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์แบบหลายชั้นในระบบสามมิติ ซึ่งสามารถแสดงโครงสร้างภายในที่ซับซ้อนของการจัดแบ่งประเภทของชั้นดินได้และคำนวณข้อมูลสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ที่ต้องการได้ เช่น ตำแหน่งของชั้นดิน ภาพตัดขวางของชั้นดิน และเส้นรอบขอบตามระดับความสูงในระบบภูมิศาสตร์ได้อย่างเหมาะสมใกล้เคียงกับข้อมูลจริง การวิจัยเริ่มจากการเพิ่มสมรรถนะแบบจำลองเรบกราฟโดยเปลี่ยนจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจุดยอดบนเรบกราฟกับเส้นรอบขอบตามปกติให้เป็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจุดยอดบนเรบกราฟกับเซตของเส้นรอบขอบแทนและสร้างวิธีการประมาณพื้นผิวในช่วงของเซตของเส้นรอบขอบขึ้นใหม่ หลังจากนั้นนำแบบจำลองเรบกราฟที่ปรับแล้วไปใช้โดยการระบุตำแหน่งของชั้นดิน และสร้างพื้นผิวของชั้นดินแต่ละในช่วงตำแหน่งของชั้นดินที่รับเข้ามา แล้วนำมาสร้างภาพตัดขวางของชั้นดินของแต่ละชั้นดิน ณ ตำแหน่งความสูงที่เป็นจุดวิกฤตทั้งหมดตามทฤษฎีมอร์สเพื่อสร้างเรบกราฟรูปแบบใหม่ ท้ายสุดพื้นผิวที่สร้างขึ้นสามารถแทนโครงสร้างภายในทั้งหมดของข้อมูลสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ได้ โดยผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีที่นำเสนอสามารถเก็บ และแสดงโครงสร้างภายในของชั้นดิน ตลอดจนการภาพตัดขวางของชั้นดินของข้อมูลสารสนเทศอุทกธรณีวิทยาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License