Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reduction of defective rate from incomplete solder defectfor flexible printed circuit assembly
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภัสสวงศ์ โอสถศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.903
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงคุณภาพกระบวนการผลิตโดยลดสัดส่วนของเสียจากข้อบกพร่องโลหะบัดกรีไม่สมบูรณ์สำหรับแผงวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์แบบยืดหยุ่น (Flexible Printed Circuit Assembly) ด้วยหลักการ DMAIC ของเทคนิคซิกซ์ ซิกม่า (Six Sigma) จากการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหาด้วยด้วยแผนผังก้างปลา (Fish Bone) ก่อนการนำไปวิเคราะห์ลำดับความสำคัญด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ความล้มเหลวและผลกระทบ (Failure mode and effects analysis, FMEA) พบว่ามี 7 ปัจจัยที่อาจส่งผลต่อการเกิดข้อบกพร่องที่สนใจ ได้แก่ ชนิดพื้นผิวของพื้นที่เปิดแตกต่างกัน 2) การติด Glass cloth ผิดวิธี, เยื้อง 3) การออกแบบแม่พิมพ์ไม่เหมาะสม 4) ความหนาของแม่พิมพ์น้อยเกินไป 5) แรงดันที่ใช้ขณะพิมพ์ไม่เหมาะสม 6) การตั้งค่า Reflow profile ไม่เหมาะสม และ 7) ความเข้มข้นของ Oxygen ไม่เหมาะสม ผู้วิจัยทำการศึกษาชนิดพื้นผิวของพื้นที่เปิดแตกต่างกัน (ปัจจัยที่ 1) เพื่อเป็นองค์ประกอบในการปรับปรุงการออกแบบแม่พิมพ์ (ปัจจัยที่ 3) สำหรับปัจจัยที่ 2 – 7 ได้ทำการออกแบบการทดลองแบบปัจจัยเดียว (OFAT) และทดสอบทางสถิติเพื่อหาวิธีการทำงานที่ช่วยลดสัดส่วนของเสียได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากนั้นได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลร่วมระหว่างปัจจัยที่ 6 และ 7 ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย Reflow time, Peak temperature และ การใช้ N2 ด้วยการออกแบบการทดลองแบบแฟกทอเรียลเต็มรูป (Full factorial design) หาสมการความสัมพันธ์ด้วยแบบจำลองการถดถอย (Regression equation) ทำให้สามารถกำหนดค่าที่เหมาะสม และพบว่า สามารถลดส่วนของเสียจากข้อบกพร่องโลหะบัดกรีไม่สมบูรณ์ได้จาก 4.14% เป็น 1.17% หรือลดลง 71.74% จากสัดส่วนของเสียก่อนการปรับปรุง ส่งผลให้มูลค่าสูญเสียลดลง 33,041 บาทต่อเดือน จาก 51,753 บาทต่อเดือน เหลือเพียง 18,712 บาทต่อเดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to reduce the defective rate from incomplete solder defect for flexible printed circuit assembly by applying the DMAIC method of Six sigma technique. Fish bone diagram was used to analyze potential causes. Failure Mode and Effects Analysis was performed to analyze the causes of the problem. It was found that there were 7 causes, which highly impacted Incomplete solder defect, which were 1) The difference of opening surfaces 2) Wrong glass cloth attachment 3) Inappropriate stencil design 4) Too thin of stencil thickness 5) Inappropriate squeegee pressure 6) Inappropriate reflow profile setting and 7) Inappropriate oxygen concentration. The factor regarding the difference of opening surfaces (Factor no.1) was studied by comparing solder spreading performance between gold and tin surface for guiding to improve inappropriate stencil design (Factor no.3). For factor 2 – 7, OFAT and hypothesis test were applied to determine the better methods, which significantly reduced the defective rate. The interaction between Reflow time, Peak temperature and N2 usage from factor no.6 and 7 were studied by applying Full factorial design and Regression analysis to determine optimal setting. It was found that the defective rate from incomplete solder defect was reduced from 4.14% to 1.17% or 71.74% reduction. It is expected that the scrap cost will be reduced 33,041 baht per month.
Creative Commons License