Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of phenyl urea herbicides from water by adsolubilization on surfactant modified titania nanofibers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดยาปราบศัตรูพืชชนิดฟีนิลยูเรียออกจากน้ำ โดยการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันบนเส้นใยไทเทเนียขนาดนาโนที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยสารลดแรงดึงผิว
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1668
Abstract
Sol-gel and electrospinning techniques are incorporated to produce titanium (IV) oxide/polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP) composite nanofibers from solution containing PVP and titanium tetraisopropoxide. After calcination of the composite fibers, titania nanofibers are obtained. The average diameters of the obtained titania fibers is 165 nm with average pore size diameter of 50 A. Surface modification of titania by surfactant can be done by adsorption of the surfactant, whereas the adsorption depends upon type of surfactant, pH of the surfactant solution and surface charge of titania. The modification was subsequently used as adsorbent in the removal of phenylurea herbicides. i.e. diuron, isoproturon and linuron. Adsolubilization of herbicide taking place on the surfactant-modified titania assists the removal efficiency. Effectiveness of the adsolubilization depends upon various parameters, such as temperature, pH of the herbicide solution and adsorbent dose. Regeneration of used titania by photooxidation is possible, but complete degradation of the adsorbed organic compounds was not achieved after 6 hours of the photooxidation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคนิคโซล-เจลและการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตได้ถูกใช้ร่วมกันเพื่อผลิตเส้นใยคอมพอสิตขนาดนาโนของไทเทเนียม (IV) ออกไซด์กับพอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดนจากสารละลายที่ประกอบด้วยพอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดนและไทเทเนียมเตตระไอโซโพรพอกไซด์ เมื่อนำเส้นใยคอมโพสิตไปเผา จะได้เส้นใยขนาดนาโนของไทเทเนียมที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ย 165 นาโนเมตร และมีค่าขนาดรูพรุนเฉลี่ย 50 อังสตรอม การปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของไทเทเนียมด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว สามารถทำได้โดยการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวโดยที่การดูดซับขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของสารลดแรงตึงผิว สภาวะความเป็นกรด-ด่างของสารละลายสารลดแรงตึงผิว และประจุบนพื้นผิวของไทเทเนีย ไทเทเนียซึ่งถูกปรับสภาพผิวแล้วได้ถูกนำไปใช้เป็นสารดูดซับสำหรับการกำจัดยาปราบศัตรูพืชชนิดฟีนิลยูเรียอันได้แก่ ไดยูรอน ไอโซโปรทิวรอน และไลนูรอน การแอดโซลูบิไลเซชั่นของยาปราบศัตรูพืชที่เกิดขึ้นบนเส้นใยไทเทเนียซึ่งถูกปรับปรุงด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวสามารถช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดยาปราบศัตรูพืชโดยที่ความสามารถในการแอดโซลูบิไนเซชั่นนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยต่างๆ เช่น อุณหภูมิ, ความเป็นกรด-ด่างของสารละลายยาปราบศัตรูพืชและปริมาณของตัวดูดซับ การนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ของไทเทเนียที่ถูกนำไปใช้แล้วด้วยกระบวนการออกซิเดชั่นด้วยแสงนั้นมีความเป็นไปได้ หากแต่ไม่สามารถกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ออกจากพื้นผิวของเส้นใยไทเทเนียได้ทั้งหมดของการทำปฏิกิริยาภายใน 6 ชั่วโมง
Creative Commons License