Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of micropore or mesopore on 3d interconnected macroporous carbon monoliths by physical and chemical activation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมรูพรุนแบบไมโครพอร์หรือมีโซพอร์บนโครงสร้างคาร์บอนมอนอลิธที่มีรูพรุนแบบแมคโครพอร์ที่เชื่อมต่อ 3 มิติ ด้วยการกระตุ้นทางกายภาพและทางเคมี
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1665
Abstract
The hierarchical pores structure with tri – modal pores structure (micropore – mesopore – macropore) has provided RF carbon high potential as a good candidate for various applications such as HPLC column and catalyst support. The mesopore has high contribution for these applications. Moreover, the macropore in the obtained hierarchical pores structure allows the fluid to flow through structure. The hierarchical pores structure is successfully prepared in this study. The impregnation of calcium into interconnected macroporous RF gel together with CO[subscript2] activation is used to prepare the hierarchical pores structure. The suitable activation temperature is 700 – 900 [degrees Celsius] Whereas activation with steam and CO[subscript2] has effect on microporosity development. The bi – modal pores structure (micropore – macropore) can be obtained from steam and CO[subscript2] activation. Furthermore, the carbonization step is not required for activated RF carbon preparation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงสร้างของรีโซซินอล-ฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ คาร์บอนที่มีรูพรุนเป็นลำดับขั้น โดยมีรูพรุนครบทั้ง 3 แบบ คือ ไมโครพอร์ – มีโซพอร์ - แมคโครพอร์ สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานหลากหลาย อาทิเช่น คอลัมน์ของลิควิดโครมาโตรกราฟสมรรถนะสูง หรือตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งในการใช้งานเหล่านี้จำเป็นจะต้องมีโครงสร้างรูพรุนแบบมีโซพอร์ ประกอบกับการที่ของไหลต้องสามารถทะลุผ่านตลอดทั้งโครงสร้างได้ โดยการเตรียมให้ได้โครงสร้างที่มีรูพรุนแบบลำดับขั้นดังกล่าวนี้ สามารถเตรียมขึ้นโดยการกระตุ้นโครงสร้างที่มีรูพรุนแบบแมคโครพอร์ที่เชี่อมต่อ 3 มิติในภาวะของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ซึ่งมีแคลเซียมเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการกระตุ้นควรมากกว่า 700 [degrees Celsius] แต่น้อยกว่า 900 [degrees Celsius] ส่วนในกรณีการกระตุ้นด้วยการใช้ไอน้ำและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์นั้นพบว่ามีผลในการพัฒนารูพรุนแบบไมโครพอร์เท่านั้น ทำให้โครงสร้างรูพรุนที่ได้เป็นแบบไมโครพอร์ – แมคโครพอร์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าไม่จำเป็นต้องมีการคาร์บอนิเซชันก่อนการกระตุ้นเพื่อพัฒนาความพรุนของรีโซซินอล-ฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์คาร์บอน
Share
COinS