Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Demulsification of palm oil in water by low electric fields
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำลายความเป็นอิมัลชันของน้ำมันปาล์มในน้ำด้วยสนามไฟฟ้าแรงดันต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirdsak Tscheikuna
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1661
Abstract
The separation of palm oil dispersions from water using electric fields was investigated in this study. The experiments were conducted in a batch system. Oil-in-water emulsions consisting of crude palm oil and palm olein in water were used. Electric field generated of 2, 4, 6 and 10 volts/cm were applied to emulsion containing sodium sulfate which was used an electrolytes at concentration of 0.3, 0.6, 3.0, 15.0 and 30.0 millimolar. Oil concentrations in emulsions were at 2, 5, 10 and 15 wt% of oil. The results show that application of low electric fields to palm oil in water emulsion increase demulsification phenomena. Oil droplets in the electric field move and colloid to form larger droplets. Increasing electric field voltage, concentration of oil in emulsion and concentration of electrolyte result in an increase of the rate of demulsification. Comparisons of the rate of demulsification between crude palm oil and palm olein, the rate of demulsification of crude palm oil were less than palm olein. Solid particle suspended in crude palm oil was suspected to be the key factor.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการทำลายความเป็นอิมัลชันของน้ำมันปาล์มในน้ำด้วยสนามไฟฟ้า แรงดันต่ำ โดยการทดลองจะจัดให้มีลักษณะเป็นแบบกะ น้ำมันที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือน้ำมันปาล์ม ดิบและน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอิน ทำการจ่ายกระแสไฟฟ้าที่แรงดัน 2 4 6 และ 10 โวลต์ต่อเซนติเมตรสู่อิมัลชันที่มีโซเดียมซัลเฟตเป็นอิเล็กโทรไลต์ในปริมาณ 0.3 0.6 3.0 15.0 และ 30.0 มิลลิโมลาร์ ปริมาณน้ำมันที่กระจายตัวอยู่ในน้ำคิดเป็นร้อยละ 2 5 10 และ 15 ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองพบว่า สนามไฟฟ้าสามารถทำลายความเป็นอิมัลชันของน้ำมันปาล์มในน้ำได้เป็นอย่างดี เม็ดน้ำมันที่กระจายตัวอยู่เกิดการเคลื่อนที่และเกิดการชนกันของเม็ดน้ำมันอย่างรวดเร็ว ทำให้เม็ดน้ำมันรวมตัวกันเป็นเม็ดที่ใหญ่ขึ้น การเพิ่มแรงดันกระแสไฟฟ้าให้มากขึ้นมีผลทำให้อัตราการแยกตัวของน้ำมันเกิดขึ้นได้รวดเร็วมากขึ้น ปริมาณน้ำมันที่กระจายตัวอยู่ในน้ำที่เพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้การรวมตัวกันของเม็ดน้ำมันเกิดขึ้นได้อย่างรวดเร็วและการเพิ่มปริมาณอิเล็กโทรไลต์จะทำให้การทำลายความเป็นอิมัลชันเกิดเร็วขึ้นด้วยเช่นกัน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการใช้กระแสไฟฟ้าทำลายความเป็นอิมัลชันระหว่างน้ำมันปาล์มดิบกับน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอิน พบว่าการใช้กระแสไฟฟ้าทำลายความเป็นอิมัลชันของน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอิน ได้ดีกว่าน้ำมันปาล์มดิบเนื่องจากน้ำมันปาล์มดิบมีของแข็งผสมอยู่ทำให้การรวมตัวของเม็ดน้ำมันทำได้ยากขึ้น.
Share
COinS