Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsorption of water-soluble dyes by peanut hulls
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับสีย้อมที่ละลายน้ำด้วยเปลือกถั่วลิสง
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirdsak Tscheikuna
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1660
Abstract
In this study, removal of water-soluble dyes from aqueous solution by peanut hull as adsorbent was investigated. Breeding of peanut hull were KAC431 and KAC1. Water-soluble dyes in this study are direct yellow, direct red. Reactive blue and reactive yellow dyes. The suspendion was stirred for 25 hours at 30 degrees celsius and 1 atm. Parameters such as initial concentration of dye solution of 10, 30, and 50 milligram per liter, pH of initial dye solution of 5, 7, and 9, and particle size of adsorbent of 0.150-0.180, 0.180-0.210, and 0.210-0.300 millimeter are studied. The results show that peanut hull as adsorbent can be used to remove dye from aqueous solution. Direct yellow dye can be effectively adsorbed on both breeding of peanut hull when the initial concentration of dye solution is 50 milligram per liter, particle size of adsorbent is in the range of 0.150-0.180 millimeter, and initial pH of dye solution is 5. Adsorption ability of each type of dyes slightly decreases with increasing initial concentration of dye solutions. Adsorption ability of dye depends on components of dye i'n dye solution.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการดูดซับสีย้อมที่ละลายน้ำด้วยเปลือกถั่วลิสง 2 สายพันธุ์ คือ พันธุ์พระราชทานและพันธุ์กาฬสินธุ์ 1 สีย้อมที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ สีเหลืองไดเร็กท์ สีแดงไดเร็กท์ สีฟ้ารีแอคทีฟ สีเหลืองรีแอคทีฟ การทดลองการดูดซับทำโดยใช้ถังกวนแบบกะ ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซเซียส ภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศ เวลาที่ใช้ในการดูดซับคือ 25 ชั่วโมง ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดูดซับ ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารละลายสีย้อมที่ 10 30 และ 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นของสารละลายที่ 5 7 และ 9 ขนาดของอนุภาคตัดดูดซับที่ 0.150-0.180 มิลลิเมตร 0.180-0.210 มิลลิเมตร และ 0.210-0.300 มิลลิเมตร และศึกษาการดูดซับในระบบสององค์ประกอบ จากการทดลองพบว่าเหลือถั่วลิสงที่ใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับสีย้อมทั้งสี่ชนิดได้ดีกว่าสายพันธุ์ กาฬสินธุ์ 1 เปลือกถั่วลิสงทั้งสองสายพันธุ์สามารถดูดซับสีเหลืองไดเร็กท์ได้ดีที่สุด เมื่อความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารละลายสีย้อมที่ 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ขนาดของอนุภาคเปลือกถั่วที่ 0.150-0.180 มิลลิเมตร และค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นของสารละลายที่ 5 ซึ่งมีสภาวะเป็นกรด เมื่อความเข้มข้นของสีย้อมเพิ่มขึ้นความสามารถในการดูดซับจะลดลง สารละลายสีย้อมที่มีองค์ประกอบของสีย้อมหลายองค์ประกอบมีผลต่อการดูดซับสีย้อมของเปลือกถั่ว โดยการดูดซับสีย้อมจะเพิ่มมากขึ้นหรือลดลงขึ้นกับชนิดขององค์ประกอบสี.
Share
COinS