Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of Cu/ZnO and Cu/TiO[subscript 2] catalysts via deposition technique using critical carbon dioxide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์บนซิงค์ออกไซด์และคอปเปอร์บนไทนาเนียด้วยเทคนิคการเคลือบโดยใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่สภาวะเหนือวิกฤติ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akawat Sirisuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1658
Abstract
A novel method for preparation of Cu/ZnO and Cu/TiO² catalysts using supercritical carbon dioxide was investigated. Supercritical carbon dioxide was employed as a solvent to dissolve the copper compound. The dissolved compound was then used to deposit the metal on ZnO and TiO² support. Both ZnO and TiO² supports were synthesized by a solvothermal method using 1,4-butanediol as a solvent. The catalysts were characterized by various techniques, including X-ray diffractometer, nitrogen physisorption, inductively-coupled plasma atomic emission spectroscopy, and chemisorption. Cu/ZnO and Cu/TiO² were then employed as catalysts for oxidation of CO. Both Cu/ZnO and Cu/TiO² catalysts that were prepared by deposition technique using supercritical carbon dioxide and methanol exhibited higher activities for oxidation of CO than the catalysts that were prepared by incipient wetness impregnation technique. This could be attributed to higher dispersion of copper on the supports brought about by the use of supercritical carbon dioxide. Cu/ZnO and Cu/TiO² catalysts that were prepared by deposition technique using supercritical carbon dioxide and a sulfer-contaning compound, Cyanex 301, exhibited very low activities for oxidation of CO due to poisoning of the catalysts caused by remaining organics on the surface of the catalysts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราทำการศึกษาวิธีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu/ZnO และ Cu/TiO² วิธีใหม่โดยการนำคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่สภาวะเหนือวิกฤตมาใช้แทนตัวทำละลายโดยใช้เพื่อละลายสารประกอบของทองแดงแล้วนำไปเคลือบบน ZnO และ TiO2 ที่ใช้เป็นตัวรองรับ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองประเภทที่เตรียมได้นำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆ เช่น เอ็กซเรย์ดิแฟรคโตมิเตอร์ (XRD) การดูดซับไนโตรเจนทางกายภาพ อินดักทีฟคูเปิลพลาสมาอะตอมมิคอิมิชชันสเปคโตรสโคปี (ICP) และการดูดซับทางเคมีจากนั้น Cu/ZnO และ Cu/TiO² ใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu/ZnO และ Cu/TiO² เตรียมจากเทคนิคการเคลือบโดยใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่สภาวะเหนือวิกฤต และเมทานอลจะมีความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์สูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการเคลือบฝังเนื่องจากมีการกระจายตัวของทองแดงบนตัวรองรับสูงกว่าจากการใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่สภาวะเหนือวิกฤตแทนตัวทำละลาย ส่วนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu/ZnO และ Cu/TiO² ที่เตรียมจากเทคนิคการเคลือบโดยใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่สภาวะเหนือวิกฤต และสารประกอบที่มีซัลเฟอร์อยู่ (Cyanex 301) จะมีความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ต่ำมาก เนื่องจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเกิดการเสื่อมสภาพ เพราะสารอินทรีย์ยังคงหลงเหลืออยู่บนตัวรองรับ.
Share
COinS