Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Separation of crude beta-carotene from palm olein by adsorption with synthetic polymer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกครูดบีตา-แคโรทีนจากปาล์มโอเลอีนโดยการดูดซับด้วยพอลิเมอร์สังเคราะห์
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chirakarn Muangnapoh
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1654
Abstract
The objective of this research was to investigate the suitable separation condition of crude β-carotene from palm olein and degummed palm olein using polystyrene-divinylbenzene (PSDVB) as adsorbent in batch system. The effects of adsorption time (15, 30 60 and 90 minutes), oil dilution (1:0, 1:1, 1:2 and 1:3 by wt.) and adsorption temperature (35 and 60℃) on separation of crude β-carotene from palm olein and degummed palm olein were investigated to determine the suitable condition. Results shown that equilibrium adsorption time of both palm olein and degummed palm olein are at 60 minutes. The % recovery of crude β-carotene from degummed palm olein for all experiments gave higher values than palm olein. In case of oil dilution, at each oil dilutions, % adsorption of crude β-carotene increased with an increase of time until it was nearly constant at 60 minutes. The more oil was diluted, the higher % adsorption and % recovery were clearly obtained. Comparison of % adsorption and % recovery at 60 minutes from palm olein and degummed palm olein at different oil dilution, there were not significantly different from each other. % Desorption decreased as oil dilution increased. In case of adsorption temperature we found that the higher adsorption temperature, the higher % adsorption and % recovery were obtained. The results also showed that % recovery increased as adsorption temperature increased and there is not significantly different of % recovery between palm olein and degummed palm olein. % Recovery at 60℃ and 60 minutes were 28.67 % for palm olein and 28.30 % for degummed palm olein. For our work, we concluded in term of amount of β-carotene recover that the suitable condition was at 60℃ adsorption temperature for 60 minutes. Non diluted palm olein (in stead of degummed palm olein) is recommended.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ หาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการแยกครูดบีตา-แคโรทีนจากปาล์มโอเลอีนและปาล์มโอเลอีนที่กำจัดกัมแล้ว โดยการดูดซับด้วยพอลิสไตรีน-ไดไวนิลเบนซีนในระบบแบทซ์ โดยทำการทดลองศึกษาผลของเวลาในการดูดซับ (15 30 60 และ 90 นาที) อัตราส่วนการเจือจางน้ำมัน (1:0 1:1 1:2 และ 1:3) และ อุณหภูมิในการดูดซับ (35 และ 60 องศาเซลเซียส) ต่อการแยกครูดบีตา-แคโรทีน ออกจากปาล์มโอเลอีนและปาล์มโอเลอีนที่กำจัดกัมแล้ว จากผลการทดลอง พบว่า เวลาที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับครูดบีตา-แคโรทีนทั้งจากปาล์มโอเลอีนและปาล์มโอเลอีนที่กำจัดกัมแล้ว คือ 60 นาที โดยเปอร์เซ็นต์คืนกลับของครูดบีตา-แคโรทีนจากปาล์มโอเลอีนที่กำจัดกัมแล้วจะมากกว่าจากปาล์มโอเลอีน สำหรับผลของอัตราส่วนการเจือจางน้ำมัน พบว่า ที่ทุก ๆ อัตราส่วนการเจือจางน้ำมันเปอร์เซ็นต์การดูดซับจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเวลาการดูดซับเพิ่มมากขึ้น ซึ่งจะเริ่มคงที่เมื่อเวลา 60 นาที โดยเมื่ออัตราส่วนการเจือจางน้ำมันเพิ่มมากขึ้น เปอร์เซ็นต์การดูดซับและการคืนกลับจะเพิ่มมากขึ้นด้วย และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างปาล์มโอเลอีนและปาล์มโอเลอีนที่กำจัดกัมแล้วที่เวลาการดูดซับ 60 นาที พบว่า มีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน ในส่วนของเปอร์เซ็นต์การปลดปล่อยครูดบีตา-แคโรทีน พบว่า ลดลงเมื่ออัตราส่วนการเจือจางน้ำมันเพิ่มมากขึ้น สำหรับผลของอุณหภูมิในการดูดซับ พบว่า เมื่ออุณหภูมิในการดูดซับเพิ่มมากขึ้น เปอร์เซ็นต์การดูดซับและการคืนกลับของครูดบีตา-แคโรทีนจะเพิ่มมากขึ้นด้วย และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบเปอร์เซ็นต์การคืนกลับของครูดบีตา-แคโรทีนระหว่างปาล์มโอเลอีนและปาล์มโอเลอีนที่กำจัดกัมแล้ว พบว่า มีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน โดยที่เวลาในการดูดซับ 60 นาที อุณหภูมิในการดูดซับ 60 องศาเซลเซียส จะได้เปอร์เซ็นต์การปลดปล่อยครูดบีตา-แคโรทีนจากปาล์มโอเลอีนและปาล์มโอเลอีนที่กำจัดกัมแล้ว คือ 28.67 และ 28.30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ จากงานวิจัย พบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับแยกครูดบีตา-แคโรทีน คือ ใช้ปาล์มโอเลอีน ทำการดูดซับที่อุณหภูมิ 35 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 60 นาที
Creative Commons License