Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characteristics and catalytic properties of supported titanocene catalyst for ethylene/1-octene copolymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะและสมบัติการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทโนซีนบนตัวรองรับสำหรับการโคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีนกับหนึ่งออกทีน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1653
Abstract
In the present study, the characteristics and catalytic properties of [t-BuNSiMe₂Flu]TiMe₂/dMMAO catalyst dispersed on various supports towards ethylene/1-octene copolymerization were investigated. First, the dMMAO was impregnated onto various supports such as SiO₂, SiO₂-TiO₂, and TiO₂. Then, copolymerization of ethylene/1-octene was conducted with and without the presence of supports in different solvent mediums such as toluene and chlorobenzene. It revealed that the SiO₂-TiO₂ support exhibited the highest activity among the other supports. The high activity observed for the SiO₂-TiO₂ support can be attributed to fewer interactions between the support and dMMAO as confirmed by XPS and TGA results. Moreover, ethylene polymerization was also conducted in this study. The activities of polymerization dramatically increased with the insertion of α-olefin due to the second comonomer effect. The slightly difference in the polymerization activities were apparently found in the supported system. It can be proposed that the different solvents can possibly alter the nature of catalyst in two ways; (i) changing the interaction between the support and cocatalyst and/or (ii) changing the form of active species i.e., active ion-pair and solvent-separated ion-pair as seen in the homogeneous system. However, there was no effect with regards to activity of the solvent mediums employed for the homogeneous system in ethylene/1-octene copolymerization. It is worth noting that the Ti-complex rendered pronouncedly high incorporation of 1-octene having the triblock (OOO) and diblock (EOO) copolymers. All the obtained polymers were characterized by GPC, DSC, and ¹³C NMR to determine the polymer properties and polymer microstructure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาคุณลักษณะ และสมบัติการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของระบบที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเทอทารี่บิวทิลอะมิโดไซลิลไดเมทิลฟูออรินิลไททาเนียมไดเมทิล ([t-BuNSiMe₂Flu]TiMe₂) บนตัวรองรับสำหรับการโคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีนกับหนึ่งออกทีน โดยมีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมคือ โมดิฟายเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนแห้ง (d-MMAO) ซึ่งได้นำไปผสมกับตัวรองรับ 3 ชนิด คือ ซิลิกา ซิลิกาผสมไทเทเนีย และไทเทเนีย จากนั้นทำการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันทั้งในระบบที่มีและไม่มีตัวรองรับในตัวทำละลายที่ต่างกัน ได้แก่ โทลูอีน และคลอโรเบนซีน พบว่าระบบจะมีความว่องไวสูงสุดเมื่อใช้ซิลิกาผสมไทเทเนียเป็นตัวรองรับ เนื่องจากแรงกระทำระหว่างตัวรองรับกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมในระบบนี้ลดลง นอกจากนี้เมื่อทำการศึกษาผลของโคโมโนเมอร์ตัวที่สอง พบว่าค่าความว่องไวจะเพิ่มขึ้นมากเมื่อทำการเติมแอลฟา-โอเลฟินลงในระบบการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีน แต่ในระบบเอทิลีนนี้พบว่าค่าความว่องไวของระบบที่มีตัวรองรับทั้ง 3 ชนิดมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน จากการศึกษาผลของตัวทำละลายสามารถสรุปได้ว่าตัวทำลายส่งผลทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงธรรมชาติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ 2 ทางคือ (1) เปลี่ยนแรงกระทำที่มีระหว่างตัวรองรับกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม (2) เปลี่ยนรูปแบบของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในการเข้าทำปฏิกิริยา ดังเช่นที่พบในระบบที่ไม่มีตัวรองรับ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าการเปลี่ยนตัวทำละลายไม่มีผลต่อค่าความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาในระบบการโคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีนกับหนึ่งออกทีนแบบไม่มีตัวรองรับ การศึกษาคุณสมบัติของโคพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทโนซีนแสดงให้เห็นว่า สารประกอบไททาเนียมมีความสามารถในการเข้าร่วมของแอลฟาโอเลฟินซึ่งก็คือหนึ่งออกทีนได้ดีโดยดูจากปริมาณของออกทีนเข้าร่วมที่วิเคราะห์ได้ พอลิเมอร์และ โคพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้ทั้งหมดจะนำมาวิเคราะห์ เพื่อวัดคุณสมบัติและโครงสร้างย่อยของพอลิเมอร์ด้วยเครื่องเจลเพอมีเอชั่นโครมาโตกราฟี (GPC) เครื่องดิฟเฟอเรนเทียลสแกนนิ่งแคลอรี่มิเตอร์ (DSC) และเครื่องนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ (¹³C NMR).
Creative Commons License