Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dynamic optimaization of a fed-batch reactor with multiple feeds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออฟติไมเซชันแบบพลวัตของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเฟดแบตซ์ที่มีหลายสายป้อน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amornchai Arpornwichanop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1652
Abstract
In this research, the dynamic optimization of a fed-batch reactor with multiple feeds is studied. The production of lactic acid form the simultaneous saccharification and fermentation (SSF) process of starch is chosen as a case study. The optimization of a process involves the determination of the optimal feed rate of two substrates: starch and glucose. The simultaneous model solution and optimization approach is employed to solve the formulated dynamic optimization problem with an objective to maximize the production rate of lactic acid at the end of operation. Simulation results show that under the optimal operation and the fixed operating time of the fed-batch reactor, the lactic acid production through the SSF process with two feeds of starch and glucose is improved by comparison to that with single feed of starch. In addition, the effect of the operating time on the lactic acid production from the SSF process with two feeds of starch and glucose is analyzed. The result demonstrates that there is a minimum time for obtaining the maximum production of lactic acid.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการออฟติไมเซชันแบบพลวัต (dynamic optimization) ของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเฟดแบตช์ที่มีหลายสายป้อน ทั้งนี้ได้เลือกการผลิตกรดแลคติกจากกระบวนการที่เกิดการย่อยและการหมักพร้อมกัน (simultaneous saccharification and fermentation, SSF) ของแป้งเป็นกรณีศึกษา การออฟติไมเซชันของกระบวนการเกี่ยวข้องกับการคำนวณหาอัตราการป้อนที่เหมาะสมของสารอาหารสองชนิดได้แก่แป้งและกลูโคส วิธีการหาคำตอบแบบจำลองพร้อมกับแก้ปัญหาออฟติไมเซชัน (simultaneous model solution and optimization) ถูกนำมาใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาออฟติไมเซชันแบบพลวัตโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ได้อัตราการผลิตกรดแลคติกสูงสุดเมื่อสิ้นสุดการดำเนินงาน ผลการจำลองพบว่าภายใต้การดำเนินงานที่เหมาะสมและกำหนดเวลาดำเนินงานของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเฟดแบตช์ กระบวนการที่เกิดการย่อยและการหมักพร้อมกันโดยมีการเติมแป้งและกลูโคสสามารถผลิตกรดแลคติกได้มากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับกรณีที่มีการเติมแป้งอย่างเดียว นอกจากนี้ยังได้วิเคราะห์ผลของเวลาที่ใช้ในการดำเนินงานที่มีต่อการผลิตกรดแลคติกจากกระบวนการที่เกิดการย่อยและการหมักพร้อมกัน จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถคำนวณหาค่าเวลาต่ำสุดที่ใช้ดำเนินงานเพื่อให้ได้การผลิตกรดแลคติกสูงสุด
Share
COinS