Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Recovery of copper (II) from copper-lead mixture solution using adsorption and desorption
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคืนสภาพทองแดงจากสารละลายผสมของทองแดงและตะกั่ว โดยใช้การดูดซับและการคายซับ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1644
Abstract
Eucalyptus bark was used to produce activated carbon through the phosphoric acid activation process. This activated carbon was then used for the adsorption of copper and lead ions. The results indicated that the optimal pH for adsorption was 5 and the rate of adsorption could be predicted with the pseudo second order model. The maximum adsorption capacities for Cu(II) and Pb (II) were 0.45 and 0.53 mmol g [superscript -1] Carboxylic, amine and amide groups were found to involve in the adsorptions of Cu(II) and Pb (II). Ion exchange should not be a major mechanism for the uptakes of both heavy metals and the actual mechanism should simply be physical adsorption. For binary components adsorptions, activated carbon could adsorb more Pb (II) than Cu(II) where the presence of the secondary metal ions suppressed the adsorption of the primary metal ions. However, Pb (II) was found to have stronger negative effect on the adsorption of Cu(II) than vice versa. Citric acid was used to desorb Cu(II) and Pb (II) from the loaded activated carbon. The results showed that increasing desorbing agent concentration and desorption temperature increased desorption efficiency. For single component systems, the desorption best took place at the citric acid concentration of 1 mol L[superscript -1] whereas the solid/liquid (S/L)ratio of either 4 or 8 was found to give satisfactority desorption results. For the binary systems, citric acid concentration of 0.01 mol L [superscript -1] and the solid/liquid (S/L) ratio of 16 were found to be suitable conditions for the separation of both metal ions. The rate of desorption could be predicted with the pseudo second order model.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผลิตถ่านกัมมันต์จากเปลือกไม้ยูคาลิปตัสด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริก นำมาศึกษาเพื่อดูดซับน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนโลหะหนัก ซึ่งโลหะหนักที่นำมาศึกษาคือทองแดงและตะกั่วทั้งในระบบหนึ่งองค์ประกอบและสององค์ประกอบ ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับทองแดงและตะกั่วคือ พีเอช 5 และอัตราเร็วในการดูดซับสามารถทำนายด้วยสมการอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาอันดับสอง และความสามารถในการดูดซับสูงสุดในการดูดซับทองแดงและตะกั่วมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.45 และ 0.53 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม ซึ่งหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่เกี่ยวข้องในการดูดซับคือ หมู่คาร์บอกซิลิก หมู่เอมีน และหมู่เอไมด์ กลไกในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการกำจัดโลหะหนักจะเป็นการดูดซับทางกายภาพ ในการดูดซับสององค์ประกอบของทองแดงและตะกั่วพบว่า ถ่านกัมมันต์มีความสามารถในการดูดซับตะกั่วได้มากกว่าทองแดง และความสามารถในการดูดซับของโลหะแต่ละชนิดลดลง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการดูดซับโลหะหนักหนึ่งองค์ประกอบ ในการคายซับโลหะหนักด้วยกรดซิตริก จากการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของกรดซิตริก และอุณหภูมิในการคายซับจะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการคายซับสูงขึ้น กรดซิตริกที่มีความเข้มข้น 1 โมลต่อลิตร และอัตราส่วนของแข็งต่อของเหลวเท่ากับ 4 หรือ 8 สามารถสกัดโลหะหนักหนึ่งองค์ประกอบได้เกือบ 100% แต่ในการแยกโลหะหนักสององค์ประกอบให้ได้มากที่สุด ควรใช้กรดซิตริกที่ความเข้มข้น 0.01 โมลต่อลิตร และอัตราส่วนของแข็งต่อของเหลวเท่ากับ 16 และอัตราเร็วในการคายซับการสกัด สามารถทำนายได้ด้วยสมการอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาอันดับสองเช่นเดียวกัน
Share
COinS