Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Copolymerization of ethylene/1-octene with boron-modified MCM-41-supported zirconocene catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีนกับหนึ่งออกทีนด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีนบนตัวรองรับ MCM-41 ที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยโบรอน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1627
Abstract
In this research, effect of boron modification on the catalytic activity of the ethylene/1-octene copolymerization with rac-ethylenebis (indeny) zirconium dichloride [rac-Et(Ind) )[subscript 2]ZrCl[subscript 2]] catalyst system using MCM-41 with different pore sizes as support was studied. The properties of polymer produced were also investigated. The MCM-41 having small pore system with boron (B) modification gave higher activity than that of the MCM-41 having large pore at the same condition. This was attributed to the dispersion and interaction between [Al][subscript dMMAO] and supports as proven by EDX and TGA techniques. It was found that small pore system exhibited higher amounts of [Al][subscript dMMAO] than the large pore system. The highest activity was observed from MCM-41 with 1% wt of B modification. The molecular weight of polymer obtained from this supported system was higher than for the copolymer normally produced from the corresponding homogeneous system. For the small pore system, the inhibition of chain transfer reaction during polymerization apparently occurred upon the B modification indicating higher MW of polymer. On the contrary for the large pore system, it exhibited lower MW of polymer with B modification. For both the MCM-41 small pore and large pore (especially at low content of B) system, it was also suggested that B modification rendered more uniform catalytic sites leading to narrow MWD of polymer observed. There was no significant change in the polymer molecular structure by means of [superscript 13]C NMR. It can be also stated that the addition of B into MCM-41 support affected the insertion of 1-octene, T[subscript m] and crystallinity of polymer produced.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของการปรับปรุงด้วยโบรอนต่อค่าความว่องไวของปฏิกิริยา โคพอลิเมอไรเซซันของเอทิลีนกับหนึ่งออกทีนด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเรซิมิค-เอทิลีนบีสอินดีนิลเซอร์โคเนียมไดคลอไรด์ [rac-Et(Ind) [subscript 2]ZrCl[subscript 2]] โดยใช้ MCM-41 ที่มีขนาดรูพรุนต่างกันเป็นตัวรองรับ พร้อมกันนั้นได้มีการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ที่ผลิตได้อีกด้วย จากการทดลองพบว่า ระบบที่ใช้ MCM-41 ที่มีรูพรุนขนาดเล็กและถูกปรับปรุงด้วยโบรอนนั้นให้ค่าความว่องไวที่สูงกว่าระบบที่ใช้ MCM-41 ที่มีรูพรุนขนาดใหญ่และถูกปรับปรุงด้วยโบรอนที่สภาวะเดียวกัน ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการกระจายตัวและการเกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างอะลูมิเนียมในโมดิฟายด์เมทิลอะลูมินอกเซน (MMAO) และตัวรองรับ ซึ่งได้จาการวิเคราะห์ EDX และ TGA โดยพบว่าระบบที่ใช้ MCM-41 ที่มีรูพรุนขนาดเล็กมีปริมาณของอะลูมิเนียมในโมดิฟายด์เมทิลอะลูมินอกเซน (MMAO) สูงกว่าระบบที่ใช้ MCM-41 ที่มีรูพรุนขนาดใหญ่ และค่าความว่องไวที่สูงที่สุดพบในระบบที่ใช้ MCM-41 ที่มีรูพรุนขนาดเล็กและถูกปรับปรุงด้วยโบรอนปริมาณ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักนอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์ ได้จากระบบที่มีการใช้ตัวรองรับมีค่าสูงกว่าระบบที่ไม่ได้ใช้ตัวรองรับ สำหรับระบบที่มีรูพรุนขนาดเล็ก การเกิดปฏิกิริยาการถ่ายเทสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ในระหว่างปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันเกิดขึ้นกับในระบบที่มีการปรับปรุงด้วยโบรอนจึงทำให้น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์มีค่าสูงกว่า ซึ่งตรงกันข้ามกับระบบที่มีรูพรุนขนาดใหญ่ โดยพบว่าการปรับปรุงด้วยโบรอนนั้นทำให้ได้น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์ที่ต่ำกว่า และพอลิเมอร์ที่ผลิตได้ทั้งในระบบที่ใช้ MCM-41 ที่มีรูพรุนขนาดเล็กและขนาดใหญ่ (โดยเฉพาะที่ปริมาณของโบรอนที่ต่ำ) นั้นพบว่าการปรับปรุงด้วยโบรอนทำให้ตำแหน่งที่ว่องไวต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยา มีความเป็นระเบียบมากขึ้นส่งผลทำให้ได้ค่าการกระจายตัวของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์ที่ผลิตได้นั้นแคบลงและไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโครงสร้างทางโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์ ซึ่งได้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย [superscript13]C NMR และยังพบอีกว่า การเติมโบรอนลงไปในตัวรองรับ MCM-41 นั้นส่งผลต่อค่าการแทรกของโมโนเมอร์หนึ่งออกทีน, อุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวและค่าความเป็นผลึกของพอลิเมอร์ที่ผลิตได้
Creative Commons License