Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fiber-reinforced PC/ABS composite for light weight ballistic armor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คอมพอสิตเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยจาก PC/ABS สำหรับเกราะกันกระสุนน้ำหนักเบา
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Second Advisor
Kuljira Sujirote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1622
Abstract
This research aims to develop light weight ballistic armor by using Kevlar-reinforced PC/ABS composite. It has been known that optimal interaction between polymer matrix and its reinforcement plays a crucial role in its mechanical behavior such as impact properties. At present, the matrix development for reinforcing fiber particularly in the ballistic composite application is scarcely investigated because the restriction in the lack of tailor-made properties of the matrix itself. Many researchers disclosed various properties of PC/ABS which can be fine-tuned to acquire desired properties by, for example, adjusting the blending ratios between the PC and the ABS. This investigation emphasized on the effect of PC/ABS blend compositions on their blend properties as well as the ballistic efficiency of their composites. The DSC thermograms of PC/ABS blends exhibited two Tg’s of the PC-rich and ABS-rich phases. The glass transition temperatures of each component were observed to shift towards each other possibly as a result of their partial miscibility. From the mechanical property investigation of the blends, the elastic modulus of these PC/ABS blends exhibited synergistic behavior giving the ultimate modulus value within the blend compositional range of 40 – 60 wt% of the PC. It was also found that the composites with 40/60 mass ratio of the PC/ABS matrix exhibited the highest ballistic efficiency in comparison with other blend compositions. The flexural modulus of the composite with highest ballistic resistance was about 10-13 GPa with an average areal density of 0.23 g/cm² in a 10 piles/panel composite. Additionally, at least 50 piles of the Kevlar cloth in the composite panel were found to be sufficient to protect ballistic impact penetration of the ammunition at a relatively high level of NIJ class IIIA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อที่จะพัฒนาเกราะกันกระสุนน้ำหนักเบา จากเส้นใยเคฟล่าโดยใช้พอลิเมอร์ผสม PC/ABS เป็นเมตริก เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าการยึดเกาะที่เหมาะสมระหว่างพอลิเมอร์เมตริกและวัสดุเสริมแรงจะเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุคอมพอสิตเช่น คุณสมบัติการตกกระแทก โดยในปัจจุบันการพัฒนาเมตริกเพื่อให้มีคุณลักษณะที่เหมาะสมกับเส้นใยชนิดต่างๆ นั้นยังมีน้อยมาก อันอาจเนื่องจากข้อจำกัดด้านความสามารถดัดแปรของเมตริกให้มีสมบัติที่เหมาะสมกับเส้นใยที่ใช้จากงานวิจัยจำนวนมาก แสดงให้เห็นถึงคุณสมบัติ หลากหลายด้านของ PC/ABS ที่สามารถปรับแต่งคุณสมบัติตามต้องการได้ โดยการปรับสัดส่วนระหว่าง PC และ ABS ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จะมุ่งเน้นการศึกษา ผลของสัดส่วนระหว่าง PC และ ABS ที่ใช้เป็นพอลิเมอร์เมตริก ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการป้องกันกระสุนของวัสดุคอมพอสิต อีกทั้งยังศึกษาถึงคุณสมบัติต่างๆ ของพอลิเมอร์ผสม PC/ABS อีกด้วยจากผลการทดลองด้วยเครื่อง DSC แสดงอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว(Tg) สองตำแหน่งคือ ของ PC เฟส และของ ABS เฟส โดย Tg ของทั้งสองเฟสนี้จะลู่เข้าหาซึ่งกันและกัน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการเข้ากันได้บางส่วนของพอลิเมอร์ทั้งสองนี้ จากการทดสอบคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์ผสม PC/ABS พบว่า PC/ABS จะแสดง Synergistic effect โดยที่พอลิเมอร์ผสมจะให้ค่า Elastic modulus มากกว่าพอลิเมอร์เริ่มต้นคือ PC และ ABS สำหรับการศึกษาผลของสัดส่วนระหว่าง PC และ ABS ของพอลิเมอร์เมตริก ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการป้องกันกระสุนของวัสดุคอมพอสิตพบว่า วัสดุคอมพอสิตจะแสดงความสามารถในการป้องกันกระสุนได้สูงสุดที่สัดส่วน 40/60 ของ PC/ABS ที่ใช้เป็นเมตริก โดยค่ามอดูลัสของคอมพอสิตนี้อยู่ที่ 11.7 GPa และมีความหนาแน่นเชิงพื้นผิวอยู่ที่ 0.23 g/cm² (คอมพอสิตหนา 10 ชั้น) นอกจากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบจากจำนวนชั้น และ การจัดเรียงตัวที่เหมาะสมของวัสดุคอมพอสิตเพื่อให้สามารถป้องกันกระสุนได้ในระดับ IIIA โดยจากการศึกษาพบว่าสำหรับวัสดุคอมพอสิตที่ใช้ 40/60 PC/ABS เป็นเมตริกจะใช้จำนวนชั้นที่เหมาะสมอย่างน้อย 50 ชั้น
Share
COinS