Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Design of heat exchanger networks and plantwide control structure of butane isomerization plant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนและโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนไวด์ ของโรงงานไอโซเมอร์ไรเซชันบิวเทน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1619
Abstract
In this work, the resilient heat exchanger networks to achieve dynamic maximum energy recovery and plantwide control structures and strategies are designed for Butane Isomerization plant. The control difficulties associated with heat integration are solved by adding auxiliary utilities which is kept minimal. Two alternatives of heat exchanger networks (HEN) designs of the Butane Iso-merization plant are proposed. Both use the heat from the reactor effluent stream to provide the heat for the column reboiler. The energy saved is 24.88% from the design without heat integration, but the capital cost raised is about 0.67% due to adding of a process to process exchanger and an auxiliary utility exchanger to the process. Four plantwide control configurations of heat-integrated plant are designed following Luyben’s heuristic method. The result shows the fourth control structure can reject disturbances better than other control structures. In general, the control systems for CS1 to CS4 in the butane isomerization process alternative 1 are better than that in alternative 2. However, the control systems for CS1 to CS4 in the butane isomerization process without energy integration are the most effective one compared with the other two alternaives. Various heat pathways throughout the network designed using Wongsri’s disturbance propagation method to achieve DMER. The designed control structure is evaluated based on the rigorous dynamic simulation using the commercial software HYSYS.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ข่ายงานความร้อนแบบยืดหยุ่นซึ่งนำพลังงานกลับคืนสูงสุดทางพลวัตรเป็นผลสำเร็จ และใช้กลยุทธ์การควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ได้ถูกออกแบบสำหรับโรงงานไอโซเมอร์ไรเซชันบิวเทน ความยากในการควบคุมโรงงานที่มีการเบ็ดเสร็จของพลังงานถูกแก้ปัญหา โดยใช้หม้อต้มซ้ำซึ่งช่วยรักษาปริมาณการใช้ให้น้อยที่สุด 2 ทางเลือกของการออกแบบข่ายงานความร้อนของโรงงานไอโซเมอร์ไรเซชัน ถูกเสนอโดยทั้งสองข่ายงานใช้ความร้อนจาก กระแสขาออกของถังปฏิกรณ์นำพลังงานความร้อนเหล่านั้น ไปให้หมอต้มซ้ำของหน่วยหอกลั่นซึ่งสามรรถประหยัดพลังงานได้สูงถึง 24.88% เมื่อเทียบกับการออกแบบที่ไม่มีรูปแบบพลังงานเบ็ดเสร็จแต่ราคาการก่อสร้างเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 0.67% จากการติดตั้งเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนและหม้อต้มซ้ำช่วย 4 โครงสร้างควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ของโรงงานที่มีการเบ็ดเสร็จของพลังงาน ถูกออกแบบโดยใช้วิธีตามฮิวริสติกของลูเบนผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าโครงการควบคุมที่ 4 สามารถปฏิเสธตัวรบกวนได้ดีกว่าโครงสร้างการควบคุมอื่น โดยทั่วไปแล้วผลการตอบสนองทางพลวัตของระบบโครงสร้างการควบคุม CS1 ถึง CS4 ในโรงงานไอโซเมอร์ไรเซชันบิวเทนรูปแบบที่ 1 จะดีกว่ารูปแบบที่ 2 อย่างไรก็ตามผลการตอบสนองของระบบโครงสร้างการควบคุม CS1 ถึง CS4 ในโรงงานไอโซเมอร์ไรเซชันที่ไม่มีรูปแบบพลังงานเบ็ดเสร็จ จะมีสมรรถนะการควบคุมที่ดีกว่ามีรูปแบบพลังงานเบ็ดเสร็จ สำหรับเส้นทางเดินความร้อนต่างๆ ในข่ายงานถูกออกแบบโดยใช้วิธีการส่งผ่านความแปรปรวนของวงศ์ศรี เพื่อที่จะได้พลังงานกลับคืนสูงสุดทางพลวัตรเป็นผลสำเร็จ โครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ออกแบบนี้ได้ถูกประเมินค่าอย่างเข้มงวด โดยใช้โปรแกรมจำลองกระบวนการทางการค้าไฮซิส (HYSYS)
Share
COinS